Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2488JTP CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 7.4% year on year and operating profit rose 51.3%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. Growth in the Digital Innovation business and a shift toward higher-value-added projects drove company-wide performance.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.3
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,483 million+7.4%
Operating profit¥226 million+51.3%
Ordinary income¥227 million+48.7%
Net income¥150 million+48.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,483 million
Operating profit
¥226 million
Ordinary income
¥227 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥150 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥700 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.8%
Operating profit22.6%
Ordinary income22.7%
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter21.4%
By segmentRevenue and segment profit are presented for each subsegment
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Human Capital Development+¥44 million
Security+¥55 million
DX development+¥140 million
System building-¥64 million
System operationsNet loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥17 million
Life Science+¥18 million
Other−¥4 million
Operating profit
Human Capital Development+¥39 million
Security+¥38 million
DX development+¥66 million
System building△¥28 million
System operations+¥6 million
Life Science−¥3 million
Other+¥1 million
Companywide-¥43 million
New initiatives
  • Entered into a resale agreement with SingleStore, Inc. for the Japanese market and began implementation and operational support
  • Joined the AI Implementation Support Consortium as a founding member
  • Expanded the number of generative AI and cloud technology certified personnel and strengthened the AI implementation support business for customers
  • Provided training to develop the ability to formulate and assess the questions necessary for using generative AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Revenue mix
ICT48.6%
Digital Innovation32.2%
Life Science18.8%
Other (Overseas)0.4%
Number selected for AWS awards
Japan All AWS Certifications Engineers11 people (for the third consecutive year)
Japan AWS Jr. Champions2 people (for the third consecutive year)
Segment results
Talent development solutions
Net Sales¥169 million (up 35.5% year on year)
Profit¥57 million (up 214.4% year on year)
Security
Net Sales¥356 million (up 18.4% year on year)
Profit¥33 million (the year-ago period: ¥4 million loss)
DX development
Net Sales¥274 million (up 105.1% year on year)
Profit¥43 million (the year-ago period: ¥22 million loss)
System building
Net Sales¥489 million (down 11.7% year on year)
Profit¥96 million (down 22.4% year on year)
System operations
Net Sales¥715 million (down 2.4% year on year)
Profit¥179 million (up 3.6% year on year)
Life Science
Net Sales¥467 million (up 4.1% year on year)
Profit¥66 million (down 3.8% year on year)
Other
Net Sales¥10 million (down 31.9% year on year)
Profit¥0.4 million loss (the year-ago period: ¥1 million loss)
Financial targets
ROEPast five fiscal years include 17.8% for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Target: not disclosed
Number of employees
460 people (as of 1 April 2026)
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥50.0 per share (interim ¥11.0, year-end ¥39.0)
Payout ratio
Forecast payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 40.1%. The distribution policy is to target the higher of a minimum dividend of ¥25 or a payout ratio of at least 40%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Up to ¥500 million, up to 350,000 shares, through August 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥2,483 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥226 million (YoY +51.3%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY +48.7%)
Net income¥150 million (YoY +48.3%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,483 million / Operating profit ¥226 million / Ordinary income ¥227 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥150 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥700 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.8% / Operating profit 22.6% / Ordinary income 22.7% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 21.4% / By segment Revenue and segment profit are presented for each subsegment
Segment resultsTalent development solutions Net Sales ¥169 million (up 35.5% year on year) / Profit ¥57 million (up 214.4% year on year) / Security Net Sales ¥356 million (up 18.4% year on year) / Profit ¥33 million (the year-ago period: ¥4 million loss) / DX development Net Sales ¥274 million (up 105.1% year on year) / Profit ¥43 million (the year-ago period: ¥22 million loss) / System building Net Sales ¥489 million (down 11.7% year on year) / Profit ¥96 million (down 22.4% year on year) / System operations Net Sales ¥715 million (down 2.4% year on year) / Profit ¥179 million (up 3.6% year on year) / Life Science Net Sales ¥467 million (up 4.1% year on year) / Profit ¥66 million (down 3.8% year on year) / Other Net Sales ¥10 million (down 31.9% year on year) / Profit ¥0.4 million loss (the year-ago period: ¥1 million loss)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Human Capital Development +¥44 million / Security +¥55 million / DX development +¥140 million / System building -¥64 million / System operations Net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥17 million / Life Science +¥18 million / Other −¥4 million / Operating profit Human Capital Development +¥39 million / Security +¥38 million / DX development +¥66 million / System building △¥28 million / System operations +¥6 million / Life Science −¥3 million / Other +¥1 million / Companywide -¥43 million
Key KPIsRevenue mix ICT 48.6% / Digital Innovation 32.2% / Life Science 18.8% / Other (Overseas) 0.4% / Number selected for AWS awards Japan All AWS Certifications Engineers 11 people (for the third consecutive year) / Japan AWS Jr. Champions 2 people (for the third consecutive year)
Number of employees460 people (as of 1 April 2026)
Financial targetsROE Past five fiscal years include 17.8% for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Target: not disclosed
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥50.0 per share (interim ¥11.0, year-end ¥39.0)
Payout ratioForecast payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 40.1%. The distribution policy is to target the higher of a minimum dividend of ¥25 or a payout ratio of at least 40%
Acquisition of treasury sharesUp to ¥500 million, up to 350,000 shares, through August 2026
New initiativesEntered into a resale agreement with SingleStore, Inc. for the Japanese market and began implementation and operational support, Joined the AI Implementation Support Consortium as a founding member, Expanded the number of generative AI and cloud technology certified personnel and strengthened the AI implementation support business for customers, Provided training to develop the ability to formulate and assess the questions necessary for using generative AI
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The shift toward higher-value-added projects progressed against a backdrop of expanding demand for generative AI-related projects, security services and employee development. In Digital Innovation, training for new employees, insider threat countermeasure solutions, Third AI and application development all grew. In ICT, however, the decline following large spot projects, together with increased staffing and other factors in Life Science, weighed on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | JTP CO.,LTD. (2488) timely disclosure | Komori