Komori
Earnings2481TOWNNEWS-SHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 March 2026, net sales increased 10.6% year on year and operating income increased 25.8%, while ordinary income and net income for the quarter also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,152¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 76.6%
Operating profit608¥ millionYear on year +25.8%Progress 116.9%
Ordinary income652¥ millionYear on year +10.9%Progress 118.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent431¥ millionYear on year +10.8%Progress 120.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥78.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,329¥ million
of which net assets 5,547 ¥ millionEquity ratio 87.6%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,117 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥520 million (YoY +12.5%)
Ordinary income¥551 million (YoY -6.1%)
Net income¥358 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Promotion-related services, digital-related services and the PPP business performed steadily, while delivery deadlines for non-printing business projects were concentrated at the end of the fiscal year. The increase in facility operating expenses and personnel expenses was absorbed by the effect of higher sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥43,912 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,575,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End54,697 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,152 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥608 million (YoY +25.8%)
Ordinary income¥652 million (YoY +10.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥431 million (YoY +10.8%)
Net income per share¥78.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.6% / End of previous period 88.2%
Total assets¥6,329 million
Net assets¥5,547 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,117 million (YoY +12.0%) / Operating profit ¥520 million (YoY +12.5%) / Ordinary income ¥551 million (YoY -6.1%) / Net income ¥358 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥20(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥43,912 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,932 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,575,320 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End54,697 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePromotion-related services, digital-related services and the PPP business performed steadily, while delivery deadlines for non-printing business projects were concentrated at the end of the fiscal year. The increase in facility operating expenses and personnel expenses was absorbed by the effect of higher sales.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Promotion-related services, digital-related services and the PPP business performed steadily, while the concentration of delivery deadlines for non-printing business projects at the end of the fiscal year contributed to the increase in net sales. The increase in facility operating expenses and personnel expenses was absorbed by the effect of higher sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | TOWNNEWS-SHA CO.,LTD. (2481) timely disclosure | Komori