Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes247AAi ROBOTICS INC.Materials and Chemicals

(Update on Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Provisional Accounting Treatment for Business Combinations

The company disclosed the performance trends of 株式会社BJC, whose acquisition as a subsidiary was announced on 1 April 2026, and the provisional accounting treatment of goodwill arising from the acquisition. Assuming the goodwill will be amortized over 15 years, the company expects an amortization expense of approximately ¥1,350 million for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1350
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of 株式会社BJC as a subsidiary
Disclosing companyAi ROBOTICS INC.
株式会社BJCSubject of this transaction
Target company
Net Sales¥10,885 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Operating profit¥3,071 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥2,036 million (fiscal year ended October 2025; net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Net assets¥4,205 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Consideration and expenses
Goodwill amountAmount undisclosed. Assuming a 15-year amortization period, the amortization expense for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be approximately ¥1,350 million.
Goodwill is the amount paid in excess of the acquired company's net assets.
Impact on Business Performance

The goodwill amortization expense for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be approximately ¥1,350 million.

This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of 株式会社BJC as a subsidiary
Name of the Subject Company株式会社BJC
Net Sales of the Subject Company¥10,885 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Operating Profit of the Subject Company¥3,071 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Net Income of the Subject Company¥2,036 million (fiscal year ended October 2025; net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Net Assets of the Subject Company¥4,205 million (fiscal year ended October 2025)
Goodwill amountAmount undisclosed. Assuming a 15-year amortization period, the amortization expense for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be approximately ¥1,350 million.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe goodwill amortization expense for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be approximately ¥1,350 million.
Items this document does not state (24)
Counterparty nameBusiness Description of the Subject CompanyLocation of the Subject CompanyCapital Stock of the Subject CompanyDate of Establishment of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodNumber of shares acquiredVoting rights ownership percentageFunding arrangementsAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateExecution Date / Effective DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The difference between the acquisition price in this transaction and BJC's consolidated net assets will be provisionally recognized as goodwill. The goodwill is being amortized over 15 years, and the company is consulting with its audit firm to finalize the provisional accounting treatment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Update on Disclosed Matter) Notice Regarding Provisional Accounting Treatment for Business Combinations | Ai ROBOTICS INC. (247A) timely disclosure | Komori