Komori
Earnings2479JTEC CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 2.6% year on year and operating profit increased 12.4%. Ordinary profit and net profit turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the dividend forecast for the fiscal year remained undecided.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales832¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit25¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 8.1%
Ordinary income25¥ millionProgress 8.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17¥ millionProgress 9.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥2.19
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,210¥ million
of which net assets 1,389 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.9%vs. prior year-end -6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥832,327 thousand (YoY +2.6%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business -
Segment profitTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥144,893 thousand (YoY -2.6%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business -
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,650 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥310 million (YoY +31.6%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +46.1%)
Net income¥180 million (YoY +22.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → To be determined(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for technologists was strong, with robust inquiries. Revenue growth was driven by sales activities targeting existing customers, development of new customers, higher contract unit prices, and the maintenance of high utilization rates. Cost of sales increased from the perspective of human capital investment, but selling, general and administrative expenses were restrained, and expenses related to the change in market segments incurred in the same period of the previous year did not arise in the current period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,110 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,572,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,300
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥832 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥25 million (YoY +12.4%)
Ordinary income¥25 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17 million
Net income per share¥2.19
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.9 / End of previous period 69
Total assets¥2,210 million
Net assets¥1,389 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,650 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥310 million (YoY +31.6%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY +46.1%) / Net income ¥180 million (YoY +22.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → To be determined(To be determined)
Segment revenueTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥832,327 thousand (YoY +2.6%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business -
Segment profitTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥144,893 thousand (YoY -2.6%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business -
Depreciation and amortization¥1,110 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions (company name: —), 0 exclusions (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,572,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,300
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for technologists was strong, with robust inquiries. Revenue growth was driven by sales activities targeting existing customers, development of new customers, higher contract unit prices, and the maintenance of high utilization rates. Cost of sales increased from the perspective of human capital investment, but selling, general and administrative expenses were restrained, and expenses related to the change in market segments incurred in the same period of the previous year did not arise in the current period.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue growth was driven by strong demand for technologists in the engineer staffing market, sales activities targeting existing customers, development of new customers, higher contract unit prices, and the maintenance of high utilization rates. Cost of sales increased due to improvements in employee compensation accompanying revenue growth, but selling, general and administrative expenses were restrained. In addition, no expenses related to the change in market segments, which arose in the same period of the previous year, were incurred in the current period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JTEC CORPORATION (2479) timely disclosure | Komori