Komori
Earnings2479JTEC CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased slightly, while operating income and all profit figures below it declined significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, both net sales and operating income are expected to increase, but the dividend forecast for the next fiscal year remains undecided.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-28.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,358¥ millionYear on year -1.0%Progress 92.0%
Operating profit235¥ millionYear on year -28.4%Progress 75.8%
Ordinary income212¥ millionYear on year -35.7%Progress 68.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent147¥ millionYear on year -35.5%Progress 81.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.37
Operating Margin7.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,138¥ million
of which net assets 1,476 ¥ millionEquity ratio 69.0%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+123
Investment-12
Financials-142
Net change-31

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,469 million
Segment revenueTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥3,358,223 thousand (YoY -1.0%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥712,113 thousand (YoY -3.4%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business ¥0 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,650 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥310 million (YoY +31.6%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +46.1%)
Net income¥180 million (YoY +22.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Forecast after downward revision (figures not disclosed)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 (FY2026 actual) → Undecided (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)(Undecided)
Payout ratio70.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although staffing contract rates remained strong, the contract services business declined significantly year on year. Securing resources and recovering from the temporary downturn in the contract services business took time.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥6,397 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,572,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,300 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,358 million (YoY -1.0%)
Operating profit¥235 million (YoY -28.4%)
Ordinary income¥212 million (YoY -35.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥147 million (YoY -35.5%)
Net income per share¥18.37
Operating Margin7.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.0% / End of previous period 64.0%
Total assets¥2,138 million
Net assets¥1,476 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥123 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-12 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-142 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,469 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,650 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥310 million (YoY +31.6%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY +46.1%) / Net income ¥180 million (YoY +22.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Forecast after downward revision (figures not disclosed)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 (FY2026 actual) → Undecided (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)(Undecided)
Payout ratio70.8%
Segment revenueTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥3,358,223 thousand (YoY -1.0%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business ¥0 thousand
Segment profitTechnical Personnel and Intellectual Property Leasing Business ¥712,113 thousand (YoY -3.4%), General Staffing and Engineer Staffing Business ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥6,397 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,572,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End545,300 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough staffing contract rates remained strong, the contract services business declined significantly year on year. Securing resources and recovering from the temporary downturn in the contract services business took time.
Items this document does not state (5)
Shareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Securing resources, including technical personnel, and recovering from the temporary downturn in the contract services business took longer than expected. However, the contract services business showed signs of recovery toward the end of the fiscal year, and results exceeded the revised forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JTEC CORPORATION (2479) timely disclosure | Komori