Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2469Hibino CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and all profit categories reached record highs, driven by the consolidation effects of M&A and expanding demand for concerts and events. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, supported by contributions from M&A subsidiaries, while operating income, ordinary income and net income are projected to decline due to the reversal of the impact of large-scale projects.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8129
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥67,603 million+13.7%
Operating profit¥5,066 million+21.4%
Ordinary income¥5,062 million+29.0%
Net income¥3,054 million +77.3%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin36.3 %
Operating profit margin7.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,488 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥75,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,600 million
Ordinary income
¥4,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue from the sales and installation business¥2,179 million
  • Increase in revenue from the architectural acoustics installation business¥1,030 million
  • Increase in revenue from the concert and event services business¥3,875 million
  • Increase in revenue from other businesses¥1,043 million
  • Decrease in operating income from the sales and installation business¥-1,015 million
  • Decrease in operating income from the architectural acoustics installation business¥-4 million
  • Increase in operating income from the concert and event services business¥1,763 million
  • Higher operating profit in Other Businesses¥77 million
  • Factor increasing total assets: contract assets¥990 million
  • Factor increasing total assets: merchandise and finished goods¥994 million
  • Factor decreasing total liabilities: short-term borrowings¥-4,306 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Foreign-exchange risk
New initiatives
  • Launch of the new medium-term management plan, “Beyond 1000”
  • Making 株式会社アセント a subsidiary (April 2026)
  • Making 株式会社フォトロン企画 a subsidiary (scheduled for July 2026)
  • Consolidation of ソノーラテクノロジー株式会社 and addition of modular anechoic chambers, soundproof rooms and other products to the lineup
  • Launch of lighting services in the concert and event services business
  • Promoting proposals for spatial production combining video and lighting
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue¥12,033 million
  • Overseas revenue ratio17.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.2%
  • ROE24 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.2%
  • PBR2.5 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • Equity ratio31.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.7%
  • PER11.7 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.1%
  • Number of concert performances33,769 bottles
    Year on year against the same period last year-482.0%
  • Concert attendance5,999 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+61.0%
  • Concert market size6,443 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+322.0%
Segment results
  • Sales and Installation Business
    Net Sales¥32,690 million (YoY +7.1%)
    Operating profit¥1,098 million (YoY -48.0%)
  • Architectural Acoustics Installation Business
    Net Sales¥11,628 million (YoY +9.7%)
    Operating profit¥1,026 million (YoY -0.4%)
  • Concert and Event Services Business
    Net Sales¥21,342 million (YoY +22.2%)
    Operating profit¥4,231 million (YoY +71.4%)
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥1,942 million (YoY +116.1%)
    Operating profit¥59 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetRevenue of ¥100 billion
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
  • TargetOverseas revenue ratio of 30%
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
  • TargetOrdinary income of ¥7 billion
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Financial targets
  • Equity ratio
    Target valueAt least 35%, with a medium-term target of 40%
    Actual value31.6%
Market Size / Share
Concert market size: ¥644.3 billion (2025)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per shareAnnual dividend per share: ¥90.0 (before adjustment for the stock split)
Interim¥45.0
End of periodYear-end: ¥45.0 (¥22.5 after adjustment for the stock split)
Payout ratio
34.3 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired31,900 shares
Acquisition period26 May 2025 to 30 September 2025
Total acquisition costTotal acquisition cost: ¥79,159,700
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥67,603 million (YoY +13.7%)
Operating profit¥5,066 million (YoY +21.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,062 million (YoY +29.0%)
Net income¥3,054 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +77.3%)
Gross Profit Margin36.3 %
Operating profit margin7.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,488 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥75,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,600 million / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,600 million
Segment resultsSegment Sales and Installation Business / Net Sales ¥32,690 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,098 million (YoY -48.0%), Segment Architectural Acoustics Installation Business / Net Sales ¥11,628 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,026 million (YoY -0.4%), Segment Concert and Event Services Business / Net Sales ¥21,342 million (YoY +22.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,231 million (YoY +71.4%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥1,942 million (YoY +116.1%) / Operating profit ¥59 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue from the sales and installation business / Amount ¥2,179 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the architectural acoustics installation business / Amount ¥1,030 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the concert and event services business / Amount ¥3,875 million, Factors Increase in revenue from other businesses / Amount ¥1,043 million, Factors Decrease in operating income from the sales and installation business / Amount ¥-1,015 million, Factors Decrease in operating income from the architectural acoustics installation business / Amount ¥-4 million, Factors Increase in operating income from the concert and event services business / Amount ¥1,763 million, Factors Higher operating profit in Other Businesses / Amount ¥77 million, Factors Factor increasing total assets: contract assets / Amount ¥990 million, Factors Factor increasing total assets: merchandise and finished goods / Amount ¥994 million, Factors Factor decreasing total liabilities: short-term borrowings / Amount ¥-4,306 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥12,033 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 17.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year 4.2 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 24 % / Year on year against the same period last year 8.2 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 2.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4 times, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 31.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.7 %, Indicator name PER / Value 11.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year -2.1 times, Indicator name Number of concert performances / Value 33,769 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year -482 bottles, Indicator name Concert attendance / Value 5,999 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year 61 10,000 people, Indicator name Concert market size / Value 6,443 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 322 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Foreign-exchange risk / Figures Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Revenue of ¥100 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Overseas revenue ratio of 30% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Ordinary income of ¥7 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029
Financial targetsIndicator Equity ratio / Target value At least 35%, with a medium-term target of 40% / Actual value 31.6%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share Annual dividend per share: ¥90.0 (before adjustment for the stock split) / Interim ¥45.0 / End of period Year-end: ¥45.0 (¥22.5 after adjustment for the stock split)
Payout ratio34.3 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Not disclosed / Number of shares acquired 31,900 shares / Acquisition period 26 May 2025 to 30 September 2025 / Total acquisition cost Total acquisition cost: ¥79,159,700
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Concert market size: ¥644.3 billion (2025) / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesLaunch of the new medium-term management plan, “Beyond 1000”, Making 株式会社アセント a subsidiary (April 2026), Making 株式会社フォトロン企画 a subsidiary (scheduled for July 2026), Consolidation of ソノーラテクノロジー株式会社 and addition of modular anechoic chambers, soundproof rooms and other products to the lineup, Launch of lighting services in the concert and event services business, Promoting proposals for spatial production combining video and lighting
Items this document does not state (10)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the main drivers of revenue and profit growth were contributions from domestic and overseas subsidiaries brought into the scope of consolidation through M&A, strong activity in the concert market, and demand related to large-scale events such as Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai and the Japan Mobility Show. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, M&A subsidiaries are expected to contribute to revenue growth, while profit is expected to decline as large-scale projects concentrated in the current fiscal year in the concert and event services business fall out of the comparison period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Hibino Corporation (2469) timely disclosure | Komori