Contents of this document
- Increase in revenue from the sales and installation business¥2,179 million
- Increase in revenue from the architectural acoustics installation business¥1,030 million
- Increase in revenue from the concert and event services business¥3,875 million
- Increase in revenue from other businesses¥1,043 million
- Decrease in operating income from the sales and installation business¥-1,015 million
- Decrease in operating income from the architectural acoustics installation business¥-4 million
- Increase in operating income from the concert and event services business¥1,763 million
- Higher operating profit in Other Businesses¥77 million
- Factor increasing total assets: contract assets¥990 million
- Factor increasing total assets: merchandise and finished goods¥994 million
- Factor decreasing total liabilities: short-term borrowings¥-4,306 million
- Foreign-exchange risk
- Launch of the new medium-term management plan, “Beyond 1000”
- Making 株式会社アセント a subsidiary (April 2026)
- Making 株式会社フォトロン企画 a subsidiary (scheduled for July 2026)
- Consolidation of ソノーラテクノロジー株式会社 and addition of modular anechoic chambers, soundproof rooms and other products to the lineup
- Launch of lighting services in the concert and event services business
- Promoting proposals for spatial production combining video and lighting
- Overseas revenue¥12,033 million
- Overseas revenue ratio17.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+4.2%
- ROE24 %Year on year against the same period last year+8.2%
- PBR2.5 timesYear on year against the same period last year+0.4%
- Equity ratio31.6 %Year on year against the same period last year+5.7%
- PER11.7 timesYear on year against the same period last year-2.1%
- Number of concert performances33,769 bottlesYear on year against the same period last year-482.0%
- Concert attendance5,999 10,000 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+61.0%
- Concert market size6,443 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+322.0%
- Sales and Installation BusinessNet Sales¥32,690 million (YoY +7.1%)Operating profit¥1,098 million (YoY -48.0%)
- Architectural Acoustics Installation BusinessNet Sales¥11,628 million (YoY +9.7%)Operating profit¥1,026 million (YoY -0.4%)
- Concert and Event Services BusinessNet Sales¥21,342 million (YoY +22.2%)Operating profit¥4,231 million (YoY +71.4%)
- Other BusinessesNet Sales¥1,942 million (YoY +116.1%)Operating profit¥59 million
- TargetRevenue of ¥100 billionTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- TargetOverseas revenue ratio of 30%Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- TargetOrdinary income of ¥7 billionTarget fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
- Equity ratioTarget valueAt least 35%, with a medium-term target of 40%Actual value31.6%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥67,603 million (YoY +13.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,066 million (YoY +21.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,062 million (YoY +29.0%) |
| Net income | ¥3,054 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +77.3%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 36.3 % |
| Operating profit margin | 7.5 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥19,488 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥75,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,600 million / Ordinary income ¥4,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,600 million |
| Segment results | Segment Sales and Installation Business / Net Sales ¥32,690 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,098 million (YoY -48.0%), Segment Architectural Acoustics Installation Business / Net Sales ¥11,628 million (YoY +9.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,026 million (YoY -0.4%), Segment Concert and Event Services Business / Net Sales ¥21,342 million (YoY +22.2%) / Operating profit ¥4,231 million (YoY +71.4%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥1,942 million (YoY +116.1%) / Operating profit ¥59 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in revenue from the sales and installation business / Amount ¥2,179 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the architectural acoustics installation business / Amount ¥1,030 million, Factors Increase in revenue from the concert and event services business / Amount ¥3,875 million, Factors Increase in revenue from other businesses / Amount ¥1,043 million, Factors Decrease in operating income from the sales and installation business / Amount ¥-1,015 million, Factors Decrease in operating income from the architectural acoustics installation business / Amount ¥-4 million, Factors Increase in operating income from the concert and event services business / Amount ¥1,763 million, Factors Higher operating profit in Other Businesses / Amount ¥77 million, Factors Factor increasing total assets: contract assets / Amount ¥990 million, Factors Factor increasing total assets: merchandise and finished goods / Amount ¥994 million, Factors Factor decreasing total liabilities: short-term borrowings / Amount ¥-4,306 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥12,033 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 17.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year 4.2 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 24 % / Year on year against the same period last year 8.2 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 2.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4 times, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 31.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year 5.7 %, Indicator name PER / Value 11.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year -2.1 times, Indicator name Number of concert performances / Value 33,769 bottles / Year on year against the same period last year -482 bottles, Indicator name Concert attendance / Value 5,999 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year 61 10,000 people, Indicator name Concert market size / Value 6,443 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 322 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Foreign-exchange risk / Figures Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target Revenue of ¥100 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Overseas revenue ratio of 30% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029, Target Ordinary income of ¥7 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 |
| Financial targets | Indicator Equity ratio / Target value At least 35%, with a medium-term target of 40% / Actual value 31.6% |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share Annual dividend per share: ¥90.0 (before adjustment for the stock split) / Interim ¥45.0 / End of period Year-end: ¥45.0 (¥22.5 after adjustment for the stock split) |
| Payout ratio | 34.3 % |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Buyback limit Not disclosed / Number of shares acquired 31,900 shares / Acquisition period 26 May 2025 to 30 September 2025 / Total acquisition cost Total acquisition cost: ¥79,159,700 |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size Concert market size: ¥644.3 billion (2025) / Share Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Launch of the new medium-term management plan, “Beyond 1000”, Making 株式会社アセント a subsidiary (April 2026), Making 株式会社フォトロン企画 a subsidiary (scheduled for July 2026), Consolidation of ソノーラテクノロジー株式会社 and addition of modular anechoic chambers, soundproof rooms and other products to the lineup, Launch of lighting services in the concert and event services business, Promoting proposals for spatial production combining video and lighting |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the main drivers of revenue and profit growth were contributions from domestic and overseas subsidiaries brought into the scope of consolidation through M&A, strong activity in the concert market, and demand related to large-scale events such as Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai and the Japan Mobility Show. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, M&A subsidiaries are expected to contribute to revenue growth, while profit is expected to decline as large-scale projects concentrated in the current fiscal year in the concert and event services business fall out of the comparison period.