Komori
Earnings2464Aoba-BBT,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 2.6% year on year and operating profit increased 78.0%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Growth in the number of students in the Platform Services Business, together with an increase in graduate students in the Recurrent Education Business and orders for new-hire training, drove performance.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
78
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,873¥ millionYear on year +2.6%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit135¥ millionYear on year +78.0%Progress 21.5%
Ordinary income135¥ millionYear on year +73.2%Progress 21.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent73¥ millionYear on year +222.1%Progress 18.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.78
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,410¥ million
of which net assets 4,606 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.8%vs. prior year-end -8.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePlatform Services Business ¥1,122.21 million (YoY +4.2%), Recurrent Education Business ¥749.35 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitPlatform Services Business ¥164.50 million (YoY +11.1%), Recurrent Education Business ¥-26.56 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,968 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥628 million (YoY +38.1%)
Ordinary income¥627 million (YoY +35.5%)
Net income¥393 million (YoY +43.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥11(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Platform Services Business and the Recurrent Education Business performed well. The former was driven by an increase in the number of students at international schools, while the latter was driven by an increase in the number of students at BBT University Graduate School and a large order for new-hire training.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 7 August 2026, the company resolved to acquire treasury shares, up to a limit of 700,000 shares and an aggregate acquisition cost of ¥210 million. The acquisition period is from 10 August 2026 to 9 August 2027.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥57,024 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,264,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,600,776 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,873 million (YoY +2.6%)
Operating profit¥135 million (YoY +78.0%)
Ordinary income¥135 million (YoY +73.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥73 million (YoY +222.1%)
Net income per share¥5.78
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.8 / End of previous period 63.6
Total assets¥8,410 million
Net assets¥4,606 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,968 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥628 million (YoY +38.1%) / Ordinary income ¥627 million (YoY +35.5%) / Net income ¥393 million (YoY +43.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥11(0.0%)
Segment revenuePlatform Services Business ¥1,122.21 million (YoY +4.2%), Recurrent Education Business ¥749.35 million (YoY +0.8%)
Segment profitPlatform Services Business ¥164.50 million (YoY +11.1%), Recurrent Education Business ¥-26.56 million
Depreciation and amortization¥57,024 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 7 August 2026, the company resolved to acquire treasury shares, up to a limit of 700,000 shares and an aggregate acquisition cost of ¥210 million. The acquisition period is from 10 August 2026 to 9 August 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,264,100 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,600,776 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Platform Services Business and the Recurrent Education Business performed well. The former was driven by an increase in the number of students at international schools, while the latter was driven by an increase in the number of students at BBT University Graduate School and a large order for new-hire training.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Both the Platform Services Business and the Recurrent Education Business performed well. In the Platform Services Business, student numbers increased at each international school, while in the Recurrent Education Business, growth in the number of students at BBT University Graduate School and new-hire training at ITpreneurs Japan Asia Pacific drove performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Aoba-BBT,Inc. (2464) timely disclosure | Komori