Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2464Aoba-BBT,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and presented its full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it expects revenue of ¥7,968 million, operating profit of ¥628 million, ordinary profit of ¥627 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥393 million.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.6
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→7,968million
+3.9%
Operating profit—→628million
+38.1%
Ordinary income—→627million
+35.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→393million
+43.6%
Net income per share—→31.11yen and sen
+43.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

The company recorded an impairment loss of ¥55.849 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year. There were no special losses in the current consolidated fiscal year.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥7,668 million; operating profit: ¥455 million; ordinary profit: ¥463 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥274 million; earnings per share: ¥21.67
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥11.00 per share, including a forecast year-end dividend of ¥11.00 per share. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥7,968 million(+3.9%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥628 million(+38.1%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥627 million(+35.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥393 million(+43.6%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 31.11 yen and sen(+43.6%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥7,668 million; operating profit: ¥455 million; ordinary profit: ¥463 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥274 million; earnings per share: ¥21.67
Details and amount of extraordinary lossThe company recorded an impairment loss of ¥55.849 million in the previous consolidated fiscal year. There were no special losses in the current consolidated fiscal year.
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥11.00 per share, including a forecast year-end dividend of ¥11.00 per share. Whether the dividend forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In response to higher capital costs resulting from rising interest rates and prices, the company will shift to management that prioritizes profitability. It will shift management resources to highly profitable business areas and improve labor productivity through generative AI. It also plans to invest in areas including international schools, management talent development, and education related to generative AI.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Aoba-BBT,Inc. (2464) timely disclosure | Komori