Komori
Monthly2461FAN Communications,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice of Preliminary Monthly Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

Consolidated net sales in August 2026 were ¥574.344 million, equivalent to 99.4% of the same month a year earlier. While the CPA Solutions business fell below the prior-year level, the Strategic Business exceeded it.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
99.4
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending December 2026
574,344¥ thousand
Net Sales
-0.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month January 2025 / Net Sales ¥589,070 thousand / Year on year ¥97.2 thousand, Month February 2025 / Net Sales ¥601,404 thousand / Year on year ¥111.6 thousand, Month March 2025 / Net Sales ¥665,245 thousand / Year on year ¥119.4 thousand, Month April 2025 / Net Sales ¥605,081 thousand / Year on year ¥110.5 thousand, Month May 2025 / Net Sales ¥601,383 thousand / Year on year ¥101.7 thousand, Month June 2025 / Net Sales ¥582,040 thousand / Year on year ¥103.3 thousand, Month July 2025 / Net Sales ¥600,766 thousand / Year on year ¥101.8 thousand, Month August 2025 / Net Sales ¥577,954 thousand / Year on year ¥102.3 thousand

Scope of aggregation: Consolidated basis

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Scope of aggregationConsolidated basis
Net sales for the month¥574,344 thousand
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales99.4
Year-on-year change by categoryName CPA Solutions Business / Year on year 84, Name Strategic Businesses / Year on year 149.3
Sales by categoryCPA Solutions Business ¥371,088 thousand, Strategic Businesses ¥203,255 thousand, Total ¥574,344 thousand
Key KPIsTransaction Volume (Total) ¥1,803,550 thousand
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth January 2025 / Net Sales ¥589,070 thousand / Year on year ¥97.2 thousand, Month February 2025 / Net Sales ¥601,404 thousand / Year on year ¥111.6 thousand, Month March 2025 / Net Sales ¥665,245 thousand / Year on year ¥119.4 thousand, Month April 2025 / Net Sales ¥605,081 thousand / Year on year ¥110.5 thousand, Month May 2025 / Net Sales ¥601,383 thousand / Year on year ¥101.7 thousand, Month June 2025 / Net Sales ¥582,040 thousand / Year on year ¥103.3 thousand, Month July 2025 / Net Sales ¥600,766 thousand / Year on year ¥101.8 thousand, Month August 2025 / Net Sales ¥577,954 thousand / Year on year ¥102.3 thousand
Items this document does not state (13)
Total-store sales, year on yearSame-Store Sales, Year on YearYear-on-Year Change in Customer CountYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthMonthly CommentaryFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company did not provide an explanation for the changes in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Preliminary Monthly Results for August of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | FAN Communications,Inc. (2461) timely disclosure | Komori