Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Six months and full yearPrevious forecast published 9 February 2026The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.
Transaction volume in the core CPA Solutions Business remained below the previous year, while the number of active advertisers and the commission rate on performance-based fees remained below plan. In addition, progress on upfront investment plans was delayed in some strategic businesses.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | 2Q cumulative 3,770 / Full year 7,800 → Six-month period (actual results) 3,434 / Full year 7,330(2Q cumulative -8.9% / Full year -6.0%) |
| Operating profit | 2Q cumulative 890 / Full year 2,180 → Six-month period (actual results) 489 / Full year 1,201(2Q cumulative -45.0% / Full year -44.9%) |
| Ordinary income | 2Q cumulative 900 / Full year 2,200 → Six-month period (actual results) 459 / Full year 1,181(2Q cumulative -49.0% / Full year -46.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Second-quarter cumulative period (interim net income) 540 / Full year 1,430 → Six-month period (actual results, interim net income) 198 / Full year 687(2Q cumulative -63.2% / Full year -52.0%) |
| Net income per share | Second-quarter cumulative period (interim net income) ¥8.14 / Full year ¥21.57 → Six-month period (actual results, interim net income) ¥3.01 / Full year ¥10.44 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Period Covered | Six months and full year |
| Publication date of previous forecast | 9 February 2026 |
| Previous-period results | 2Q cumulative Net Sales 3,644 / Operating profit 1,064 / Ordinary income 1,047 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 693 / Interim net income per share ¥10.47 / Full year Net Sales 7,096 / Operating profit 1,965 / Ordinary income 2,014 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 1,307 / Earnings per share ¥19.74 |
| Reason for the revision | Transaction volume in the core CPA Solutions Business remained below the previous year, while the number of active advertisers and the commission rate on performance-based fees remained below plan. In addition, progress on upfront investment plans was delayed in some strategic businesses. |
| Dividend forecast revision | No change (there is no revision to the dividend forecast) |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the core CPA Solutions Business, transaction volume remained below the previous year, while the number of active advertisers and the commission rate on performance-based fees also fell short of plan. In addition, progress on upfront investment plans was delayed in some strategic businesses, causing first-half results to fall substantially below forecast and reducing the likelihood of achieving the full-year operating income target.