Komori
Monthly245AINGS inc.Retail

Preliminary Sales Report for Company-Operated Stores for August of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 and Changes in Store Count

In August 2026, sales at company-operated stores were 121.5% of the prior-year level for the Ramen business and 116.9% for the Restaurant business. The Ramen business opened a 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store, bringing the month-end store count to 46.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
121.5
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending August 2026
Number of Stores at Period-EndRamen Business Current fiscal year 46 stores / Previous period 38 stores / Restaurant Business Current fiscal year 37 stores / Previous period 36 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 store / Store name 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store / Location Kita-Senju
Monthly Commentary

The Ramen business increased its store count by 8 year on year to 46 stores, with all-store sales at 121.5% of the prior-year level. The Restaurant business increased its store count by 1 year on year to 37 stores, with all-store sales at 116.9% of the prior-year level. At existing stores, sales were 101.3% of the prior-year level in the Ramen business and 105.8% in the Restaurant business.

Factors Affecting the Change

The Ramen business opened a new 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store, At existing Ramen business stores, both customer numbers and average spend per customer were 100.6% of the prior-year level, At existing Restaurant business stores, customer numbers were 106.6% and average spend per customer was 99.2% of the prior-year level

Scope of aggregation: Company-operated stores (ramen business and restaurant business)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregationCompany-operated stores (ramen business and restaurant business)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesRamen Business 121.5% / Restaurant Business 116.9%
Total-store sales, year on yearRamen Business 121.5% / Restaurant Business 116.9%
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRamen Business Rate 101.3% / Definition Stores that have been open for 18 months, excluding the opening month / Restaurant Business Rate 105.8% / Definition Stores that have been open for 18 months, excluding the opening month
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores Ramen Business 122.2% / Restaurant Business 120.9% / Existing stores Ramen Business 100.6% / Restaurant Business 106.6%
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll Stores Ramen Business 99.4% / Restaurant Business 96.7% / Existing stores Ramen Business 100.6% / Restaurant Business 99.2%
Year-on-year change by categoryName Ramen business / Year-on-year monthly sales 121.5%, Name Restaurant Business / Year-on-year monthly sales 116.9%
Key KPIsIndicator name Ramen business — all-store customer numbers / Value 122.2%, Indicator name Ramen business — all-store average spend per customer / Value 99.4%, Indicator name Restaurant business — all-store customer numbers / Value 120.9%, Indicator name Restaurant business — all-store average spend per customer / Value 96.7%, Indicator name Ramen business — existing-store customer numbers / Value 100.6%, Indicator name Ramen business — existing-store average spend per customer / Value 100.6%, Indicator name Restaurant business — existing-store customer numbers / Value 106.6%, Indicator name Restaurant business — existing-store average spend per customer / Value 99.2%
Number of Stores at Period-EndRamen Business Current fiscal year 46 stores / Previous period 38 stores / Restaurant Business Current fiscal year 37 stores / Previous period 36 stores
Number of stores opened during the monthNumber of Cases 1 store / Store name 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store / Location Kita-Senju
Monthly CommentaryThe Ramen business increased its store count by 8 year on year to 46 stores, with all-store sales at 121.5% of the prior-year level. The Restaurant business increased its store count by 1 year on year to 37 stores, with all-store sales at 116.9% of the prior-year level. At existing stores, sales were 101.3% of the prior-year level in the Ramen business and 105.8% in the Restaurant business.
Factors Affecting the ChangeThe Ramen business opened a new 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store, At existing Ramen business stores, both customer numbers and average spend per customer were 100.6% of the prior-year level, At existing Restaurant business stores, customer numbers were 106.6% and average spend per customer was 99.2% of the prior-year level
Items this document does not state (8)
Net sales for the monthCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores closed during the monthMeasures from the following month onwardMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Ramen business opened a new 「日本油党」 Kita-Senju store. At existing stores, both customer numbers and average spend per customer exceeded the prior-year levels in the Ramen business, while customer numbers exceeded the prior-year level and average spend per customer fell below it in the Restaurant business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Preliminary Sales Report for Company-Operated Stores for August of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 and Changes in Store Count | INGS inc. (245A) timely disclosure | Komori