Komori
Presentation materials for financial results245AINGS inc.Retail

Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Cumulative revenue and profit for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026 increased, driven by growth at existing stores and contributions from new store openings. The gross profit margin and operating margin also exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1228
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFY ending August 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,926 million+21.6%
Operating profit¥480 million+27.9%
Ordinary income¥463 million+36.4%
Net income¥307 million+37.5%
Gross Profit Margin67.2 %
Operating profit margin6.9 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,590 million
Ramen business revenue
¥5,214 million
Restaurant business revenue
¥4,377 million
Gross profit
¥6,423 million
Operating profit
¥596 million
Ordinary income
¥565 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥339 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact on operating profit of the closure of 2 stores in the second quarter of the previous fiscal year¥24 million
  • Impact of listing-related expenses and share issuance costs in the previous fiscal year¥17 million
  • Decrease in insurance income¥-14 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 24 %
    AssumptionsGroup-wide revenue growth rate
  • Around 100% of the previous year
    AssumptionsRevenue level at existing stores (ramen business)
  • Around 100% of the previous year
    AssumptionsRevenue level at existing stores (restaurant business)
  • 19 Location
    AssumptionsNew directly operated store opening plan
  • 17 Location
    AssumptionsNet increase plan for produced and licensed stores
New initiatives
  • Opening 3 new directly operated stores in the ramen business
  • Opening 1 new directly operated store in the restaurant business
  • First-time openings in Sendai for "らぁ麺 はやし田" and "横浜家系ラーメン みどり"
  • Opening 1 new franchised store in the restaurant business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue growth21.6 %
  • Number of new directly operated stores opened11 Location
  • Number of new franchised stores opened12 Location
  • Revenue at existing ramen business stores101.6 % year on year
  • Revenue at existing restaurant business stores103.4 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Average Spend per Customer
Around ¥2,500
Segment results
Ramen Business
Net Sales
¥3,763 million
Operating profit
¥359 million
Year-on-year change in revenue
¥765 million
Year-on-year change in operating profit
¥64 million
Restaurant Business
Net Sales
¥3,163 million
Operating profit
¥121 million
Year-on-year change in revenue
¥463 million
Year-on-year change in operating profit
¥40 million
Number of stores and locations
Stores opened during the period
Company-operated stores4 Location
Produced and licensed stores1 Location
Full-year forecast
Company-operated stores19 Location
Produced and licensed stores17 Location
Fiscal year-end total208 Location
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥6,926 million (YoY +21.6%)
Operating profit¥480 million (YoY +27.9%)
Ordinary income¥463 million (YoY +36.4%)
Net income¥307 million (YoY +37.5%)
Gross Profit Margin67.2 %
Operating profit margin6.9 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,590 million / Ramen business revenue ¥5,214 million / Restaurant business revenue ¥4,377 million / Gross profit ¥6,423 million / Operating profit ¥596 million / Ordinary income ¥565 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥339 million
Segment resultsRamen Business Net Sales ¥3,763 million / Operating profit ¥359 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥765 million / Year-on-year change in operating profit ¥64 million / Restaurant Business Net Sales ¥3,163 million / Operating profit ¥121 million / Year-on-year change in revenue ¥463 million / Year-on-year change in operating profit ¥40 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact on operating profit of the closure of 2 stores in the second quarter of the previous fiscal year / Amount ¥24 million, Factors Impact of listing-related expenses and share issuance costs in the previous fiscal year / Amount ¥17 million, Factors Decrease in insurance income / Amount ¥-14 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue growth / Value 21.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new directly operated stores opened / Value 11 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new franchised stores opened / Value 12 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue at existing ramen business stores / Value 101.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue at existing restaurant business stores / Value 103.4 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsAverage Spend per Customer Around ¥2,500 / Volume indicator Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End Not disclosed / Stores opened during the period Company-operated stores 4 Location / Produced and licensed stores 1 Location / Full-year forecast Company-operated stores 19 Location / Produced and licensed stores 17 Location / Fiscal year-end total 208 Location
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumptions Group-wide revenue growth rate / Value 24 %, Assumptions Revenue level at existing stores (ramen business) / Value Around 100% of the previous year, Assumptions Revenue level at existing stores (restaurant business) / Value Around 100% of the previous year, Assumptions New directly operated store opening plan / Value 19 Location, Assumptions Net increase plan for produced and licensed stores / Value 17 Location
New initiativesOpening 3 new directly operated stores in the ramen business, Opening 1 new directly operated store in the restaurant business, First-time openings in Sendai for "らぁ麺 はやし田" and "横浜家系ラーメン みどり", Opening 1 new franchised store in the restaurant business
Items this document does not state (15)
Selling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to additional sales from new store openings and growth at existing stores. The improvement in the gross profit margin was attributed to menu changes, recipe revisions and a higher proportion of directly operated stores. Ordinary profit benefited from the absence of listing-related expenses and share issuance costs recorded in the previous fiscal year, although insurance income decreased by ¥14 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | INGS inc. (245A) timely disclosure | Komori