Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2454All About,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials on the Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Three-Year Management Policy

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated revenue and operating profit both fell short of plan, resulting in lower revenue and lower profit, due to the delayed recovery in product procurement at Sample Department Store and continued investment in new businesses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase and the company is expected to return to operating profitability, while the net loss is projected to widen due to losses related to the system migration and other factors.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-108
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥15,464 million-3.1%
Operating profit¥-108 million
Ordinary income¥-110 million
Net income¥-473 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,840 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥3,667 million
Operating profit
¥-126 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥16,700 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥0 million
Transaction volume
¥56,000 million
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥15,600 million
Operating profit
¥20 million
Ordinary income
¥10 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥-700 million
Transaction volume
¥54,000 million
Dividend per shareUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Media sessions are assumed not to increase
  • Product procurement is assumed to recover
  • d Shopping is expected to shift to a profit-focused business model
  • An impairment loss on asset retirement is expected in connection with the migration to the next-generation system
New initiatives
  • Investment in AI and system improvements for PrimeAd and support for advertising operations
  • Expansion of financial planners and affiliated financial planning firms in the financial life-support business
  • Expansion of Sample Department Store's physical stores and integration of online and offline channels
  • Expansion of customer acquisition touchpoints, including Yahoo! Shopping, AEON MALL and Ario
  • Migration to the next-generation system
  • Expansion of services in the life asset management field
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Transaction Value¥55,006 million
    Year-on-year (%)28.6
  • All About sessions
    Year-on-year (%)-19.8
  • Programmatic advertising unit price
    Year-on-year (%)26.9
  • Mortgage loan disbursements¥15,627 million
  • Number of accounts3,682 Accounts
Segment results
Marketing Solutions
Net Sales
¥2,187 million+2.2%
Operating profit
¥-12 million
Consumer Services
Net Sales
¥13,175 million-4.9%
Operating profit
¥363 million-28.4%
Other
Net Sales
¥134 million
Operating profit
¥13 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Transaction volume
¥100,000 million
Net Sales
¥30,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
An approximately ¥600 million loss on the retirement of the existing system is expected in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Market Size / Share
  • Internet advertising expenditure¥36,000 100 million 2026 forecast
    Year on year+8.0%
  • Digital marketing market¥4,769 100 million 2026 forecast
    Year on year+13.0%
Number of stores and locations
Sample Department Store has 3 physical stores in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The first store opened in July 2025, followed by additional openings in February and April 2026.
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesApproximately 130 (standalone), approximately 280 for the group as a whole
Capital expenditures
¥44 million acquisitions of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual dividend per share
¥1
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Annual dividend per share
¥3
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥15,464 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥-108 million
Ordinary income¥-110 million
Net income¥-473 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,840 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥3,667 million / Operating profit ¥-126 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales ¥16,700 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥0 million / Transaction volume ¥56,000 million / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥15,600 million / Operating profit ¥20 million / Ordinary income ¥10 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-700 million / Transaction volume ¥54,000 million / Dividend per share Undecided
Segment resultsMarketing Solutions Net Sales ¥2,187 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥-12 million / Consumer Services Net Sales ¥13,175 million (YoY -4.9%) / Operating profit ¥363 million (YoY -28.4%) / Other Net Sales ¥134 million / Operating profit ¥13 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Transaction Value / Value ¥55,006 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥28.6 million, Indicator name All About sessions / Value Not disclosed / Year-on-year (%) -19.8 Change rate: -19.8%, Indicator name Programmatic advertising unit price / Value Not disclosed / Year-on-year (%) 26.9 Change rate: +26.9%, Indicator name Mortgage loan disbursements / Value ¥15,627 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of accounts / Value 3,682 Accounts / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsSample Department Store has 3 physical stores in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The first store opened in July 2025, followed by additional openings in February and April 2026.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Approximately 130 (standalone), approximately 280 for the group as a whole
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMedia sessions are assumed not to increase, Product procurement is assumed to recover, d Shopping is expected to shift to a profit-focused business model, An impairment loss on asset retirement is expected in connection with the migration to the next-generation system
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAn approximately ¥600 million loss on the retirement of the existing system is expected in the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Transaction volume ¥100,000 million / Net Sales ¥30,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥1 / Fiscal year ending March 2025 Annual dividend per share ¥3
Capital expenditures¥44 million (acquisitions of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareInternet advertising expenditure ¥36,000 100 million (2026 forecast), Digital marketing market ¥4,769 100 million (2026 forecast)
New initiativesInvestment in AI and system improvements for PrimeAd and support for advertising operations, Expansion of financial planners and affiliated financial planning firms in the financial life-support business, Expansion of Sample Department Store's physical stores and integration of online and offline channels, Expansion of customer acquisition touchpoints, including Yahoo! Shopping, AEON MALL and Ario, Migration to the next-generation system, Expansion of services in the life asset management field
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

At the core Sample Department Store business, the recovery in product procurement associated with supply chain system issues was slower than expected, while strategic investment in new businesses continued.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on the Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Three-Year Management Policy | All About,Inc. (2454) timely disclosure | Komori