Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2445Takamiya Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, profit margin and operating profit exceeded the previous year, driven by the expansion of the platform business and the impact of revised rental rates. The numerical targets in the medium-term management plan were also revised, and earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 were prepared.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.5
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥45,212 million+3.2%
Operating profit¥3,266 million+58.5%
Ordinary income¥3,038 million+63.7%
Net income¥1,734 million+40.9%
Gross Profit Margin
Rate34.7%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.5pt
Operating profit margin
Rate7.2%
Year-on-year change (points)+2.5pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥12,418 million
Operating profit
¥1,186 million
Ordinary income
¥1,164 million
Net income
¥616 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales
¥48,133 million
Operating profit
¥2,939 million
Ordinary income
¥2,415 million
Net income
¥1,507 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales93.9%
Operating profit111.1%
Ordinary income125.7%
Net income115.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Although the KPI target was not achieved, recurring revenue has remained above expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Platform Business1,604
Sales business813
Rental Business98
Overseas Business-2,127
Operating profit
Platform Business450
Sales business194
Rental Business1,020
Overseas Business-445
Adjustments-13
EBITDA
Operating profit1,205
Depreciation of rental assets213
Depreciation of capital expenditures-69
Ordinary income
Operating profit1,205
Increase in interest expense-136
Other non-operating income (loss)113
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Construction investment
¥80.94 trillion
Year-on-year change in construction investment
5.4 %
Number of workers in the construction industry
477 10,000 people
Percentage of workers aged 55 and over
36.6 %
New initiatives
  • Jointly developed the suspended mobile scaffolding system for bridges, “Movable Deck,” with Obayashi Corporation
  • Developed “OPERA-FC,” a system that centralizes transactions in scaffolding manufacturing
  • Plans to expand the customer-to-customer rental function of OPE-MANE
  • Promoting the use of DX and AI and the mechanization of equipment maintenance
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative OPE-MANE accounts156 companies
  • Cumulative revenue from OPE-MANE sales contracts¥7,518 million
  • Cumulative area covered by the Iq system1,350 10,000 sq. m.
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Cumulative number of companies purchasing the Iq system650 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Iq system share of the scaffolding market11.9 %
  • Average utilization rate of rental assets during the period54.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.0pt
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Rental ratesImproved due to the impact of the revisions
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
  • Utilization rate of rental assets54.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearBelow the previous year
  • OPE-MANE accounts156 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • Revenue from OPE-MANE sales contracts¥7,518 million
Segment results
Platform
Net Sales
¥6,788 million+30.9%
Operating profit
¥1,655 million+37.4%
Ticket sales
Net Sales
¥10,126 million+8.7%
Operating profit
¥464 million+71.7%
Rental
Net Sales
¥27,185 million+0.4%
Operating profit
¥4,234 million+31.7%
Overseas expansion
Net Sales
¥4,741 million-31.0%
Operating profit
¥-98 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit
¥3,650 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Operating profit margin
At least 7.5%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
ROE
At least 7.9%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
ROIC
At least 3.8%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Cumulative OPE-MANE accounts
At least 236 companies
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Three-year OPE-MANE sales contract value
¥8,320 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
ROEAt least 7.9%
ROICAt least 3.8%
Market Size / Share
Approximately 100 million sq. m.
Share11.9%
Capital expenditures
¥4,580 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥45,212 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥3,266 million (YoY +58.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,038 million (YoY +63.7%)
Net income¥1,734 million (YoY +40.9%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 34.7% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.5pt
Operating profit marginRate 7.2% / Year-on-year change (points) +2.5pt
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥12,418 million / Operating profit ¥1,186 million / Ordinary income ¥1,164 million / Net income ¥616 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales ¥48,133 million / Operating profit ¥2,939 million / Ordinary income ¥2,415 million / Net income ¥1,507 million / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Not disclosed
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 93.9% / Operating profit 111.1% / Ordinary income 125.7% / Net income 115.0%
Self-assessment against the planAlthough the KPI target was not achieved, recurring revenue has remained above expectations
Segment resultsPlatform Net Sales ¥6,788 million (YoY +30.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,655 million (YoY +37.4%) / Ticket sales Net Sales ¥10,126 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥464 million (YoY +71.7%) / Rental Net Sales ¥27,185 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,234 million (YoY +31.7%) / Overseas expansion Net Sales ¥4,741 million (YoY -31.0%) / Operating profit ¥-98 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Platform Business 1,604 / Sales business 813 / Rental Business 98 / Overseas Business -2,127 / Operating profit Platform Business 450 / Sales business 194 / Rental Business 1,020 / Overseas Business -445 / Adjustments -13 / EBITDA Operating profit 1,205 / Depreciation of rental assets 213 / Depreciation of capital expenditures -69 / Ordinary income Operating profit 1,205 / Increase in interest expense -136 / Other non-operating income (loss) 113
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative OPE-MANE accounts / Value 156 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative revenue from OPE-MANE sales contracts / Value ¥7,518 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative area covered by the Iq system / Value 1,350 10,000 sq. m. / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Cumulative number of companies purchasing the Iq system / Value 650 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Iq system share of the scaffolding market / Value 11.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average utilization rate of rental assets during the period / Value 54.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.0pt
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Rental rates / Value Improved due to the impact of the revisions / Year on year against the same period last year Improved, Indicator name Utilization rate of rental assets / Value 54.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Below the previous year, Indicator name OPE-MANE accounts / Value 156 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Revenue from OPE-MANE sales contracts / Value ¥7,518 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookConstruction investment ¥80.94 trillion / Year-on-year change in construction investment 5.4 % / Number of workers in the construction industry 477 10,000 people / Percentage of workers aged 55 and over 36.6 %
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit ¥3,650 million / Operating profit margin At least 7.5% / ROE At least 7.9% / ROIC At least 3.8% / Cumulative OPE-MANE accounts At least 236 companies / Three-year OPE-MANE sales contract value ¥8,320 million
Financial targetsROE At least 7.9% / ROIC At least 3.8% / Actual results Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥4,580 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Approximately 100 million sq. m. / Share 11.9%
New initiativesJointly developed the suspended mobile scaffolding system for bridges, “Movable Deck,” with Obayashi Corporation, Developed “OPERA-FC,” a system that centralizes transactions in scaffolding manufacturing, Plans to expand the customer-to-customer rental function of OPE-MANE, Promoting the use of DX and AI and the mechanization of equipment maintenance
Items this document does not state (9)
Selling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit was lifted by growth in the platform business, productivity improvements through DX, and the impact of revised rental rates. The numerical targets in the medium-term management plan were revised in light of changes in the business environment and progress in the business to date.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Takamiya Co.,Ltd. (2445) timely disclosure | Komori