Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2445Takamiya Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Revision of Numerical Targets in the Medium-Term Management Plan

The targets in the medium-term management plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised. The net sales target has been reduced from ¥52.7 billion to ¥48.5 billion, while the operating income target has been raised from ¥3.0 billion to ¥3.65 billion. Targets related to OPE-MANE have also been lowered, but the management vision, basic policies and other elements remain unchanged.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
650
¥ million (increase in the operating income target)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 27 May 2025
Net Sales52,700→48,500million
-8.0%
Operating profit3,000→3,650million
+21.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and income increased as a result of the platform business becoming more value-added and productivity improvements, despite continued rental demand and delays in increasing the number of OPE-MANE accounts. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, although net sales are expected to fall below plan, operating income is expected to increase as the rise in gross profit and productivity improvements absorb higher selling, general and administrative expenses for rising prices and improved service quality as upfront investment supporting future value creation.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥45,212 million; operating income: ¥3,266 million; operating margin: 7.2%; ROE: 7.7%; ROIC: 3.7%; cumulative OPE-MANE accounts: 156 companies
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥52,700 million → ¥48,500 million
Operating profit¥3,000 million → ¥3,650 million
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast27 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥45,212 million; operating income: ¥3,266 million; operating margin: 7.2%; ROE: 7.7%; ROIC: 3.7%; cumulative OPE-MANE accounts: 156 companies
Reason for the revisionIn the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and income increased as a result of the platform business becoming more value-added and productivity improvements, despite continued rental demand and delays in increasing the number of OPE-MANE accounts. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, although net sales are expected to fall below plan, operating income is expected to increase as the rise in gross profit and productivity improvements absorb higher selling, general and administrative expenses for rising prices and improved service quality as upfront investment supporting future value creation.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (5)
Ordinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and income increased as a result of the platform business becoming more value-added and productivity improvements, despite delays in increasing the number of OPE-MANE accounts. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, although net sales are expected to fall below plan, operating income is expected to increase as the rise in gross profit and productivity improvements absorb higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with rising prices and improved service quality as upfront investment for the future.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Revision of Numerical Targets in the Medium-Term Management Plan | Takamiya Co.,Ltd. (2445) timely disclosure | Komori