Komori
Earnings2445Takamiya Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income rose substantially due to improved margins from the transition to the platform business and tighter control of selling, general and administrative expenses. Revenue and profits are expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, although ordinary income is expected to decline.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1205
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales45,212¥ millionYear on year +3.2%Progress 93.2%
Operating profit3,266¥ millionYear on year +58.5%Progress 89.5%
Ordinary income3,038¥ millionYear on year +63.7%Progress 106.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,734¥ millionYear on year +40.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.85
Operating Margin7.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets74,599¥ million
of which net assets 23,701 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.9%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,735
Investment-946
Financials-2,909
Net change+880

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,402 million
Segment revenuePlatform Business ¥6,788 million (YoY +30.9%), Sales business ¥10,126 million (YoY +8.7%), Rental Business ¥27,185 million (YoY +0.4%), Overseas Operations ¥4,741 million (YoY -31.0%)
Segment profitPlatform Business ¥1,655 million (YoY +37.4%), Sales business ¥464 million (YoY +71.7%), Rental Business ¥4,234 million (YoY +31.7%), Overseas Operations ¥-98 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥48,500 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥3,650 million (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,850 million (YoY -6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,850 million (YoY +6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16(0.0%)
Payout ratio42.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Improved margins from progress in the transition to the platform business and lower selling, general and administrative expenses through the mutual utilization of human resources (the coin system) and the promotion of DX. In the platform business, additional rentals and purchases increased as OPE-MANE users increased the volume of equipment they deposited. The sales business benefited from large-scale project sites and major sales of used equipment, while the rental business benefited from shipments to large-scale project sites and revisions to rental rates. The overseas business reported lower revenue and profits due to sluggish construction investment in South Korea amid economic uncertainty and rising interest rates.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥208 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥27 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million, Impairment Losses ¥208 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,980 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End46,585,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End740,205 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥45,212 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥3,266 million (YoY +58.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,038 million (YoY +63.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,734 million (YoY +40.9%)
Net income per share¥37.85
Operating Margin7.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.9% / End of previous period 29.1%
Total assets¥74,599 million
Net assets¥23,701 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,735 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-946 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,909 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,402 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥48,500 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥3,650 million (YoY +11.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,850 million (YoY -6.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,850 million (YoY +6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥16 → ¥16(0.0%)
Payout ratio42.3%
Segment revenuePlatform Business ¥6,788 million (YoY +30.9%), Sales business ¥10,126 million (YoY +8.7%), Rental Business ¥27,185 million (YoY +0.4%), Overseas Operations ¥4,741 million (YoY -31.0%)
Segment profitPlatform Business ¥1,655 million (YoY +37.4%), Sales business ¥464 million (YoY +71.7%), Rental Business ¥4,234 million (YoY +31.7%), Overseas Operations ¥-98 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,980 million
Impairment loss¥208 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥24 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥27 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million, Impairment Losses ¥208 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End46,585,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End740,205 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceImproved margins from progress in the transition to the platform business and lower selling, general and administrative expenses through the mutual utilization of human resources (the coin system) and the promotion of DX. In the platform business, additional rentals and purchases increased as OPE-MANE users increased the volume of equipment they deposited. The sales business benefited from large-scale project sites and major sales of used equipment, while the rental business benefited from shipments to large-scale project sites and revisions to rental rates. The overseas business reported lower revenue and profits due to sluggish construction investment in South Korea amid economic uncertainty and rising interest rates.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The improvement in margins resulting from progress in the transition to the platform business, together with the effects of greater internal efficiency and lower selling, general and administrative expenses through the mutual utilization of human resources (the coin system) and the promotion of DX, exceeded expectations. Personnel expenses and depreciation and amortization increased due to upfront investment, but the improvement in margins and control of selling, general and administrative expenses more than offset these increases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Takamiya Co.,Ltd. (2445) timely disclosure | Komori