Contents of this document
- Strengthening the sales organisation and concentrated hiring of sales staff
- Expansion of toss-up partners
- Advancing AI readiness
- Improving profitability through a review of certain businesses
- Additional spending on security measures
- Total number of paying locations43,558 storesYear on year against the same period last year+2.7%
- Number of paying locations using subscription-based services33,724 storesYear on year against the same period last year-0.5%
- Restaurant support services ARPU22,570 yenYear on year against the same period last year+5.2%
- ARPU for subscription-based services26,492 yenYear on year against the same period last year+10.6%
- Number of Rakuten ID-linked members1,162 10,000 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+9.7%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,032 million (YoY +10.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-25 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-48 million |
| Net income | ¥0 million (YoY -99.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 57 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,036 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥3,653 million / Subscription-based services ¥2,673 million / Spot services ¥260 million / Promotion ¥313 million / Related Businesses ¥405 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥15,100 million / Operating profit ¥-830 million / Ordinary income ¥-920 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-1,000 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | The loss was substantially smaller than expected. Revenue from subscription-based services exceeded the plan. |
| Segment results | Restaurant support services Net Sales ¥5,819 million / yoy_pct ¥8.6 million / Subscription-based services Net Sales ¥5,294 million / yoy_pct ¥10.3 million / Spot services Net Sales ¥524 million / yoy_pct ¥-6.1 million / Promotion Net Sales ¥516 million / yoy_pct ¥24.2 million / Related Businesses Net Sales ¥696 million / yoy_pct ¥15.9 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase in sales Higher revenue from subscription-based services, higher revenue from promotions targeting government ministries and local authorities, and higher revenue from テンポスぐるなび / Increase in costs of sales Higher outsourcing expenses and higher depreciation and amortisation expenses / Increase in SG&A Expenses Higher rent, personnel expenses, advertising and sales promotion expenses, and other costs |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total number of paying locations / Value 43,558 stores / Year on year against the same period last year 2.7 stores, Indicator name Number of paying locations using subscription-based services / Value 33,724 stores / Year on year against the same period last year -0.5 stores, Indicator name Restaurant support services ARPU / Value 22,570 yen / Year on year against the same period last year 5.2 yen, Indicator name ARPU for subscription-based services / Value 26,492 yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.6 yen, Indicator name Number of Rakuten ID-linked members / Value 1,162 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year 9.7 10,000 people |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Restaurant support services Number of stores 43,558 stores / ARPU 22,570 stores / ARPU unit yen / Subscription-based services Number of stores 33,724 stores / ARPU 26,492 stores / ARPU unit yen |
| Number of stores and locations | Total number of paying locations End of period 43,558 stores / Additions during the period 444 stores / Number of paying locations using subscription-based services End of period 33,724 stores / Additions during the period 169 stores / Sales Coverage Area 21 |
| Number of employees | Consolidated 954 people / Hiring plan Complete the hiring of sales staff in the first half |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Net Sales ¥18,900 million / Operating profit ¥1,300 million / Operating profit margin 7 % / Number of paying member locations 60,000 Store / Total number of member locations 100,000 Store |
| Financial targets | ROE 21 % / ROIC 16 % / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.5 times / Equity ratio Approximately 40–50 |
| Market Size / Share | Foodservice market size ¥16.4 1 trillion / Online Restaurant Reservation Market Size 非開示 |
| New initiatives | Strengthening the sales organisation and concentrated hiring of sales staff, Expansion of toss-up partners, Advancing AI readiness, Improving profitability through a review of certain businesses, Additional spending on security measures |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue benefited from the expansion of subscription-based services, promotions targeting government ministries and local authorities, and higher revenue from テンポスぐるなび. The company attributed the smaller-than-expected loss to rigorous cost management, restrained hiring outside the restaurant support business, improved operational efficiency, and the timing shift of certain expenses into the second half.