Komori
Earnings2440Gurunavi,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, although higher net sales are expected, an operating loss of ¥830 million is forecast due to strategic investments and other factors.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.7
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,132¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 93.6%
Operating profit400¥ millionYear on year +52.7%
Ordinary income368¥ millionYear on year +41.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent236¥ millionYear on year +11.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥4.18
Operating Margin2.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,911¥ million
of which net assets 5,243 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.7%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-172
Investment-1,448
Financials-121
Net change-1,741

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,300 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,100 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥-830 million
Ordinary income¥-920 million
Net income¥-1,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Recurring-revenue services reported higher revenue, supported by growth in ARPU and an increase in the number of recurring-revenue paying member locations. Promotional services saw higher sales, mainly from ministries, agencies and local governments. One-off services reported lower revenue due to a focus on orders for recurring-revenue services and a decline in revenue from online reservation fees. The related business reported lower revenue despite higher sales at テンポスぐるなび, due to factors including the decision not to accept new projects. Expenses increased due to higher labor costs, salaries and allowances, and recruitment expenses associated with staff expansion; higher depreciation resulting from increased software assets; and higher costs accompanying sales growth, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on the going concern assumption and significant events state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥234,715 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥103,579 thousand, Other ¥1,236 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥234,715 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥587,598 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End56,903,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End529,662 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥14,132 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥400 million (YoY +52.7%)
Ordinary income¥368 million (YoY +41.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥236 million (YoY +11.9%)
Net income per share¥4.18
Operating Margin2.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.7% / End of previous period 44.3%
Total assets¥10,911 million
Net assets¥5,243 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-172 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,448 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-121 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,300 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,100 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥-830 million / Ordinary income ¥-920 million / Net income ¥-1,000 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Depreciation and amortization¥587,598 thousand
Impairment loss¥234,715 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥103,579 thousand, Other ¥1,236 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥234,715 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on the going concern assumption and significant events state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End56,903,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End529,662 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRecurring-revenue services reported higher revenue, supported by growth in ARPU and an increase in the number of recurring-revenue paying member locations. Promotional services saw higher sales, mainly from ministries, agencies and local governments. One-off services reported lower revenue due to a focus on orders for recurring-revenue services and a decline in revenue from online reservation fees. The related business reported lower revenue despite higher sales at テンポスぐるなび, due to factors including the decision not to accept new projects. Expenses increased due to higher labor costs, salaries and allowances, and recruitment expenses associated with staff expansion; higher depreciation resulting from increased software assets; and higher costs accompanying sales growth, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the current fiscal year, higher revenue was driven by an increase in the number of recurring-revenue paying member locations, growth in ARPU and expansion of promotional sales. In the next fiscal year, the Company will make approximately ¥1,000 million in strategic investments, including hiring approximately 70 people, mainly in the restaurant support business, and establishing systems for lead generation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Gurunavi,Inc. (2440) timely disclosure | Komori