Komori
Financial results presentation2436KYODO PUBLIC RELATIONS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (63rd Fiscal Period)

In the first half of FY2026, consolidated net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs for a first half. Each segment also posted higher revenue and profit, with profit exceeding internal targets.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
570
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,528 million+14.4%
Operating profit¥824 million+30.4%
Ordinary income¥828 million+32.2%
Net income¥463 million+30.5%
Operating profit margin18.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe segment graphs show standalone second-quarter figures, but consolidated results for the three months of the quarter are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥900 million
Dividend per share
¥8
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales45.3%
Operating profit51.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent51.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Each company generally received orders as planned, while profit exceeded the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated revenue¥570 million increase year on year
Consolidated operating profit¥192 million increase year on year
Consolidated ordinary income¥201 million increase year on year
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥108 million increase year on year
PR business revenue¥337 million increase year on year
PR business segment profit¥78 million increase year on year
Influencer marketing business revenue¥27 million increase year on year
Influencer marketing business segment profit¥11 million increase year on year
AI and Big Data Solutions business revenue¥205 million increase year on year
AI and Big Data Solutions business segment profit¥106 million increase year on year
New initiatives
  • Identification of prospective clients through 共同ピーアールRing, established in January 2026
  • Promotion of the full AI shift and the AI Innovation Core Center
  • Development of AI platforms and services, including the AI communications and PR platform, SAKAE, Prism and AgentOS
  • Partnerships with an AI creative company, a brand design company, a European lobbying firm, a major U.S. lobbying firm and a company supporting sustainability initiatives
  • Event and IP development by VAZ
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of retainer contractsApproximately 10% increase year on year
    Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 10% increase
  • Share of retainer revenue from domestic companies62 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.3 percentage points
  • Share of retainer revenue from foreign-affiliated companies38 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.3 percentage points
  • Equity ratio65.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 2.4 percentage points from the end of December 2025, rather than from the year-earlier period
  • Number of employees395 People
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The business model is described as the number of projects multiplied by the unit price, but actual figures for the number of projects and unit prices for the period are Not disclosed
Segment results
PR business
Net Sales¥3,227 million, up 11.7% year on year
Segment profit¥634 million, up 14.1% year on year
Influencer marketing business
Net Sales¥610 million, up 4.7% year on year
Segment profit¥73 million, up 19.1% year on year
AI and Big Data Solutions business
Net Sales¥691 million, up 42.3% year on year
Segment profit¥186 million, up 134.2% year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2026 (final year of the medium-term management plan)
Net Sales¥10,000 million
Operating profit¥1.6 billion
Operating profit margin16.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥900 million
Dividend per share¥8
Financial targets
The equity ratio was 65.2% as of the end of June 2026, but the financial target is Not disclosed
Number of employees
395 people (consolidated, as of the end of June 2026). Changes during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥69 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥8 per share (the interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed; the impact of the stock split is reflected)
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥64 million (reported in financing cash flow for the first half of 2026). The number of shares acquired and the acquisition period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,528 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥824 million (YoY +30.4%)
Ordinary income¥828 million (YoY +32.2%)
Net income¥463 million (YoY +30.5%)
Operating profit margin18.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe segment graphs show standalone second-quarter figures, but consolidated results for the three months of the quarter are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥900 million / Dividend per share ¥8
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 45.3% / Operating profit 51.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 51.4%
Self-assessment against the planEach company generally received orders as planned, while profit exceeded the plan
Segment resultsPR business Net Sales ¥3,227 million, up 11.7% year on year / Segment profit ¥634 million, up 14.1% year on year / Influencer marketing business Net Sales ¥610 million, up 4.7% year on year / Segment profit ¥73 million, up 19.1% year on year / AI and Big Data Solutions business Net Sales ¥691 million, up 42.3% year on year / Segment profit ¥186 million, up 134.2% year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated revenue ¥570 million increase year on year / Consolidated operating profit ¥192 million increase year on year / Consolidated ordinary income ¥201 million increase year on year / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥108 million increase year on year / PR business revenue ¥337 million increase year on year / PR business segment profit ¥78 million increase year on year / Influencer marketing business revenue ¥27 million increase year on year / Influencer marketing business segment profit ¥11 million increase year on year / AI and Big Data Solutions business revenue ¥205 million increase year on year / AI and Big Data Solutions business segment profit ¥106 million increase year on year
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of retainer contracts / Value Approximately 10% increase year on year / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 10% increase, Indicator name Share of retainer revenue from domestic companies / Value 62 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.3 percentage points, Indicator name Share of retainer revenue from foreign-affiliated companies / Value 38 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.3 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 65.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 2.4 percentage points from the end of December 2025, rather than from the year-earlier period, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 395 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe business model is described as the number of projects multiplied by the unit price, but actual figures for the number of projects and unit prices for the period are Not disclosed
Number of employees395 people (consolidated, as of the end of June 2026). Changes during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2026 (final year of the medium-term management plan) / Net Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥1.6 billion / Operating profit margin 16.0% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥900 million / Dividend per share ¥8
Financial targetsThe equity ratio was 65.2% as of the end of June 2026, but the financial target is Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of ¥8 per share (the interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed; the impact of the stock split is reflected)
Acquisition of treasury shares¥64 million (reported in financing cash flow for the first half of 2026). The number of shares acquired and the acquisition period are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥69 million
New initiativesIdentification of prospective clients through 共同ピーアールRing, established in January 2026, Promotion of the full AI shift and the AI Innovation Core Center, Development of AI platforms and services, including the AI communications and PR platform, SAKAE, Prism and AgentOS, Partnerships with an AI creative company, a brand design company, a European lobbying firm, a major U.S. lobbying firm and a company supporting sustainability initiatives, Event and IP development by VAZ
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The PR business benefited from an increase in the number of retainer contracts and the identification of prospective clients through 共同ピーアールRing. The influencer marketing business benefited from increases in tie-up projects, events and merchandise revenue. The AI and Big Data Solutions business benefited from higher ShtockData-related operating revenue and increased support services for BI tool implementation. On the profit side, earnings benefited from promoting greater operating efficiency and sophistication through the full AI shift, in addition to higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (63rd Fiscal Period) | KYODO PUBLIC RELATIONS CO.,LTD. (2436) timely disclosure | Komori