Komori
Earnings2435CEDAR.Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 2.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 98.6%; ordinary profit and net income also declined. Higher facility utilization drove the increase in sales, but rising personnel expenses and costs related to the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary put pressure on profits.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-98.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,591¥ millionYear on year +2.0%
Operating profit2¥ millionYear on year -98.6%
Ordinary income128¥ millionYear on year -10.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent60¥ millionYear on year -40.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥5.38
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,927¥ million
of which net assets 1,915 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥1,052 million (YoY +2.3%), Facility Services Business ¥3,196 million (YoY +1.1%), Home-based Services Business ¥304 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥79 million (YoY -32.5%), Facility Services Business ¥342 million (YoY -17.7%), Home-based Services Business ¥-30 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 14 May 2026. However, the forecast figures and percentage changes are not stated in this financial results summary.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as facility utilization rose due to the acquisition of new users and service improvements at existing facilities. Meanwhile, cost of sales increased because of higher personnel expenses for care staff, and selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to costs related to the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ダブルエイチオー / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥192 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,591 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥2 million (YoY -98.6%)
Ordinary income¥128 million (YoY -10.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥60 million (YoY -40.2%)
Net income per share¥5.38
Total assets¥20,927 million
Net assets¥1,915 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 May 2026. However, the forecast figures and percentage changes are not stated in this financial results summary.
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥1,052 million (YoY +2.3%), Facility Services Business ¥3,196 million (YoY +1.1%), Home-based Services Business ¥304 million (YoY +6.4%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥79 million (YoY -32.5%), Facility Services Business ¥342 million (YoY -17.7%), Home-based Services Business ¥-30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥192 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ダブルエイチオー / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as facility utilization rose due to the acquisition of new users and service improvements at existing facilities. Meanwhile, cost of sales increased because of higher personnel expenses for care staff, and selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to costs related to the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary.
Items this document does not state (17)
Operating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to acquire new users and improve services at existing facilities, thereby increasing facility utilization and net sales. Meanwhile, cost of sales increased due to higher personnel expenses for care staff, and selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to costs related to the acquisition of shares in a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CEDAR.Co.,Ltd (2435) timely disclosure | Komori