Komori
Earnings2435CEDAR.Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the cumulative third quarter increased 1.8% year on year to ¥13,677 million, while operating profit declined 32.9% to ¥512 million. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 19.7% to ¥450 million.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
32.9
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,677¥ millionYear on year +1.8%
Operating profit512¥ millionYear on year -32.9%
Ordinary income424¥ millionYear on year -29.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent450¥ millionYear on year +19.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share40円17銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,956¥ million
of which net assets 1,830 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥3,125 million (YoY +6.2%), Facility Services Business ¥9,598 million (YoY +0.6%), Home-based Services Business ¥877 million (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥321 million (YoY +12.4%), Facility Services Business ¥1,206 million (YoY -12.9%), Home-based Services Business ¥-98 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存施設の稼働率上昇に向けた新規利用者の獲得・サービス向上、人件費増加による売上原価増加、管理部門の強化等による販売費及び一般管理費の増加

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥211 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥578 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥13,677 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥512 million (YoY -32.9%)
Ordinary income¥424 million (YoY -29.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥450 million (YoY +19.7%)
Net income per share40円17銭
Total assets¥19,956 million
Net assets¥1,830 million
Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥3,125 million (YoY +6.2%), Facility Services Business ¥9,598 million (YoY +0.6%), Home-based Services Business ¥877 million (YoY -0.3%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥321 million (YoY +12.4%), Facility Services Business ¥1,206 million (YoY -12.9%), Home-based Services Business ¥-98 million
Depreciation and amortization¥578 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on business transfer ¥211 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存施設の稼働率上昇に向けた新規利用者の獲得・サービス向上、人件費増加による売上原価増加、管理部門の強化等による販売費及び一般管理費の増加
Items this document does not state (18)
Operating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存施設の稼働率を上昇させるため新規利用者の獲得とサービス向上に努めた。費用面では、介護職員に係る人件費の増加で売上原価が増加し、管理部門の強化等で販売費及び一般管理費も増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CEDAR.Co.,Ltd (2435) timely disclosure | Komori