Komori
Earnings2435CEDAR.Co.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 1.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 34.4% and ordinary profit also declined 44.3%. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 34.2% year on year.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,503¥ millionYear on year +1.4%
Operating profit198¥ millionYear on year -34.4%
Ordinary income142¥ millionYear on year -44.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent101¥ millionYear on year +34.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥9.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,421¥ million
of which net assets 1,484 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥1,029 million (YoY +6.9%), Facility Services Business ¥3,162 million (YoY +0.2%), Home-based Services Business ¥286 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥117 million (YoY +3.4%), Facility Services Business ¥416 million (YoY -16.7%), Home-based Services Business ¥-30 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存施設で新規利用者の獲得とサービス向上に努めた一方、介護職員に係る人件費の増加で売上原価が増加し、管理部門の強化等で販売費及び一般管理費も増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥183 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥4,503 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥198 million (YoY -34.4%)
Ordinary income¥142 million (YoY -44.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥101 million (YoY +34.2%)
Net income per share¥9.00
Total assets¥20,421 million
Net assets¥1,484 million
Segment revenueDay Services Business ¥1,029 million (YoY +6.9%), Facility Services Business ¥3,162 million (YoY +0.2%), Home-based Services Business ¥286 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitDay Services Business ¥117 million (YoY +3.4%), Facility Services Business ¥416 million (YoY -16.7%), Home-based Services Business ¥-30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥183 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存施設で新規利用者の獲得とサービス向上に努めた一方、介護職員に係る人件費の増加で売上原価が増加し、管理部門の強化等で販売費及び一般管理費も増加した。
Items this document does not state (19)
Operating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存施設の稼働率を上げるため新規利用者の獲得とサービス向上に努めた一方、介護職員に係る人件費の増加で売上原価が増加し、管理部門の強化等により販売費及び一般管理費も増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CEDAR.Co.,Ltd (2435) timely disclosure | Komori