Komori
Financial results presentation2429WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In Q1 FY2026, revenue exceeded the year-earlier level, while operating income, ordinary income and net income were below the year-earlier levels. However, results overall exceeded the plan, and the full-year plan for higher revenue and earnings was unchanged.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2926
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥66,420 million+4.6%
Operating profit¥1,884 million-24.6%
Ordinary income¥1,870 million-22.3%
Net income¥686 million-43.1%
Operating profit margin2.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥66,420 million
Operating profit
¥1,884 million
Ordinary income
¥1,870 million
Net income
¥686 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥300,326 million
Operating profit
¥12,500 million
Ordinary income
¥11,799 million
Net income
¥6,966 million
Earnings per share
¥389.29
Dividend per share
¥136.3
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Solid overall performance above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Consolidated operating profit
Versus plan
¥723 million
Year on year against the same period last year-615.0%
Consolidated ordinary income
Versus plan
¥850 million
Year on year against the same period last year-538.0%
Consolidated net income
Versus plan
¥635 million
Year on year against the same period last year-520.0%
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of the contract business supporting new product development and testing from Bridgestone Plant Engineering
  • Industry-academia partnership agreement with Sasebo Jitsugyo High School for semiconductor workforce development
  • New selection as the designated operator of 3 agricultural park facilities
  • Outsourcing contract for general information services and admission gate reception operations at Chiba Zoological Park
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Products HR headcount (three-month average)23,287 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.1%
  • Service HR headcount (three-month average)38,368 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.4%
  • Agricultural park visitors
  • Number of domestic locations229 Location
  • Number of overseas locations22 Location
Segment results
Human Resources and Education Business
Net Sales
¥55,083 million+16.4%
Segment profit
¥1,132 million+32.6%
Products HR Business
Net Sales
¥32,497 million+15.5%
Segment profit
¥993 million+32.3%
Service HR Business
Net Sales
¥22,585 million+17.6%
Segment profit
¥139 million+34.7%
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥7,679 million-38.7%
Segment profit
¥540 million-64.2%
Information and Communications Business
Net Sales
¥2,465 million-2.5%
Segment profit
¥79 million-12.5%
Agricultural Park Business
Net Sales
¥1,192 million+8.0%
Segment profit
¥-79 million
Financial targets
Cost of shareholders’ equityApproximately 9–11%
Equity ratioMaintain at approximately 25–30%
ROEMaintain ROE above the cost of equity
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Domestic Sites229 Location
Overseas Locations22 Location
Total251 Location
Information and Communications mobile stores29 Location
unit_shopLocation
Agricultural park facilities24 Location
unit_parklocations
Number of employees
Employee Training
61,655 people; three-month average headcount
Annual Dividend
¥136.3 per share
Payout ratio
35 target percentage
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥66,420 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥1,884 million (YoY -24.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,870 million (YoY -22.3%)
Net income¥686 million (YoY -43.1%)
Operating profit margin2.8 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥66,420 million / Operating profit ¥1,884 million / Ordinary income ¥1,870 million / Net income ¥686 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥300,326 million / Operating profit ¥12,500 million / Ordinary income ¥11,799 million / Net income ¥6,966 million / Earnings per share ¥389.29 / Dividend per share ¥136.3
Self-assessment against the planSolid overall performance above plan
Segment resultsHuman Resources and Education Business Net Sales ¥55,083 million (YoY +16.4%) / Segment profit ¥1,132 million (YoY +32.6%) / Products HR Business Net Sales ¥32,497 million (YoY +15.5%) / Segment profit ¥993 million (YoY +32.3%) / Service HR Business Net Sales ¥22,585 million (YoY +17.6%) / Segment profit ¥139 million (YoY +34.7%) / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥7,679 million (YoY -38.7%) / Segment profit ¥540 million (YoY -64.2%) / Information and Communications Business Net Sales ¥2,465 million (YoY -2.5%) / Segment profit ¥79 million (YoY -12.5%) / Agricultural Park Business Net Sales ¥1,192 million (YoY +8.0%) / Segment profit ¥-79 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeConsolidated operating profit Versus plan ¥723 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-615 million / Consolidated ordinary income Versus plan ¥850 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-538 million / Consolidated net income Versus plan ¥635 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-520 million
Key KPIsProducts HR headcount (three-month average) 23,287 people, Service HR headcount (three-month average) 38,368 people, Agricultural park visitors 非開示, Number of domestic locations 229 Location, Number of overseas locations 22 Location
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Domestic Sites 229 Location / Overseas Locations 22 Location / Total 251 Location / Information and Communications mobile stores 29 Location / unit_shop Location / Agricultural park facilities 24 Location / unit_park locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesEmployee Training 61,655 people; three-month average headcount / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsCost of shareholders’ equity Approximately 9–11% / Equity ratio Maintain at approximately 25–30% / ROE Maintain ROE above the cost of equity
Annual Dividend¥136.3 per share
Payout ratio35 target percentage
New initiativesAcquisition of the contract business supporting new product development and testing from Bridgestone Plant Engineering, Industry-academia partnership agreement with Sasebo Jitsugyo High School for semiconductor workforce development, New selection as the designated operator of 3 agricultural park facilities, Outsourcing contract for general information services and admission gate reception operations at Chiba Zoological Park
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Human Resources and Education Business exceeded the plan by capturing solid demand. Meanwhile, profit was below the year-earlier level because deliveries of real estate properties are concentrated in the second half, while inventory shortages of products for sale in the Information and Communications Business contributed to lower revenue and earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2429) timely disclosure | Komori