Komori
Earnings2429WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 4.6% year on year, while operating profit declined 24.6% and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined 43.1%. Although the human resources-related businesses and other operations remained solid, profit fell below the year-earlier level because deliveries of real estate properties are concentrated in the second half of the fiscal year.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.6
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales66,420¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit1,884¥ millionYear on year -24.6%Progress 15.1%
Ordinary income1,870¥ millionYear on year -22.3%Progress 15.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent686¥ millionYear on year -43.1%Progress 9.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.37
Financial position at period-end
Total assets188,149¥ million
of which net assets 52,192 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.6%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProducts HR Business ¥32,497 million (YoY +15.5%), Service HR Business ¥22,585 million (YoY +17.6%), Real Estate Business ¥7,679 million (YoY -38.7%), Information and Communications Business ¥2,465 million (YoY -2.5%), Agricultural Park Business ¥1,192 million (YoY +8.0%)
Segment profitProducts HR Business ¥993 million (YoY +32.3%), Service HR Business ¥139 million (YoY +34.7%), Real Estate Business ¥540 million (YoY -64.2%), Information and Communications Business ¥79 million (YoY -12.5%), Agricultural Park Business ¥-79 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥300,326 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥12,500 million (YoY +15.5%)
Ordinary income¥11,799 million (YoY +8.6%)
Net income¥6,966 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥129.50 → ¥136.30
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The core human resources education business captured solid demand, resulting in higher net sales and profit in the Products HR Business, Services HR Business and Agricultural Park Business. Meanwhile, the Real Estate Business posted lower net sales and profit because deliveries of real estate properties are concentrated in the second half of the fiscal year, while the Information and Communications Business posted lower net sales and profit because of insufficient inventory of products for sale.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥370 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,013,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End113,769 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥66,420 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥1,884 million (YoY -24.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,870 million (YoY -22.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥686 million (YoY -43.1%)
Net income per share¥38.37
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.6 / End of previous period 26.6
Total assets¥188,149 million
Net assets¥52,192 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥300,326 million (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit ¥12,500 million (YoY +15.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,799 million (YoY +8.6%) / Net income ¥6,966 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥129.50 → ¥136.30
Segment revenueProducts HR Business ¥32,497 million (YoY +15.5%), Service HR Business ¥22,585 million (YoY +17.6%), Real Estate Business ¥7,679 million (YoY -38.7%), Information and Communications Business ¥2,465 million (YoY -2.5%), Agricultural Park Business ¥1,192 million (YoY +8.0%)
Segment profitProducts HR Business ¥993 million (YoY +32.3%), Service HR Business ¥139 million (YoY +34.7%), Real Estate Business ¥540 million (YoY -64.2%), Information and Communications Business ¥79 million (YoY -12.5%), Agricultural Park Business ¥-79 million
Depreciation and amortization¥370 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End18,013,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End113,769 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe core human resources education business captured solid demand, resulting in higher net sales and profit in the Products HR Business, Services HR Business and Agricultural Park Business. Meanwhile, the Real Estate Business posted lower net sales and profit because deliveries of real estate properties are concentrated in the second half of the fiscal year, while the Information and Communications Business posted lower net sales and profit because of insufficient inventory of products for sale.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because deliveries of real estate properties are concentrated in the second half of the current fiscal year, profit as of the first quarter was below the year-earlier level. There is no change to the full-year plan for higher net sales and profit growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | WORLD HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2429) timely disclosure | Komori