Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2428WELLNET CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue, operating income and ordinary income declined due to the aftereffects of the previous year's sales of large-ticket products and lower sales to major customers, while net income edged up. Compared with the revised full-year earnings forecast, actual results exceeded the forecast across all revenue and profit items.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-859
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull fiscal year ended June 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,059 million-7.9%
Operating profit¥1,411 million-6.1%
Ordinary income¥1,505 million-9.6%
Net income¥1,081 million+0.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,086 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate24.8%
Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.7 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate14.0%
Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.2 percentage points year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,500 million
Ordinary income
¥1,700 million
Net income
¥1,150 million
Dividend per share
¥30.5
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales101%
Operating profit105%
Ordinary income104%
Net income108%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in revenue from parts provision¥-618 million
  • Decrease in revenue from the portal site¥-401 million
  • Increase in revenue from transit services¥161 million
  • Decrease in revenue from E-billing¥-1,016 million
  • Increase in revenue from remittance services¥44 million
  • Increase in revenue from SaaS (payments and related services)¥237 million
New initiatives
  • Launch of the ウェルネット Skating Club on 1 April 2026
  • Installation of ticket-issuing machines connected to Altair Triple Star Cloud
  • Pilot installation of automatic ticket vending machines that issue paper QR tickets
  • Installation of digital signage for departure information
  • Development of proprietary e-money with FPoS functionality
  • Strengthening marketing promotions for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Billing accounts227 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-154.0%
  • E-Billing accounts4,895 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-250.0%
  • Remittance accounts419 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+43.0%
  • SaaS accounts508 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+152.0%
  • Total number of accounts6,075 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-213.0%
  • ROE12 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending June 2030
Net Sales
170 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
30 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income
20 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
15 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target value15%
Actual value12.0%
Equity ratio
Actual value35.4%
Adjusted equity ratio
Actual value76.3%
Number of employees
Number of EmployeesApproximately 140 people
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥29.5
Payout ratio
Rate51.7 %
Total payout ratio51.7%
DOE6.1%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Actual results¥299 million in FY25; none in FY26
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended June 2026
Net Sales¥10,059 million (YoY -7.9%)
Operating profit¥1,411 million (YoY -6.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,505 million (YoY -9.6%)
Net income¥1,081 million (YoY +0.4%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 24.8% / Year on year against the same period last year Up 1.7 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 14.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 0.2 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,086 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,500 million / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million / Net income ¥1,150 million / Dividend per share ¥30.5
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 101% / Operating profit 105% / Ordinary income 104% / Net income 108%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in revenue from parts provision / Amount ¥-618 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from the portal site / Amount ¥-401 million, Factors Increase in revenue from transit services / Amount ¥161 million, Factors Decrease in revenue from E-billing / Amount ¥-1,016 million, Factors Increase in revenue from remittance services / Amount ¥44 million, Factors Increase in revenue from SaaS (payments and related services) / Amount ¥237 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Billing accounts / Value 227 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -154 Engagements, Indicator name E-Billing accounts / Value 4,895 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -250 Engagements, Indicator name Remittance accounts / Value 419 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 43 Engagements, Indicator name SaaS accounts / Value 508 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 152 Engagements, Indicator name Total number of accounts / Value 6,075 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -213 Engagements, Indicator name ROE / Value 12 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.6 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Approximately 140 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending June 2030 / Net Sales 170 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 30 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 20 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 15 %
Financial targetsROE Target value 15% / Actual value 12.0% / Equity ratio Target value Not disclosed / Actual value 35.4% / Adjusted equity ratio Target value Not disclosed / Actual value 76.3%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥29.5 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 51.7 % / Total payout ratio 51.7% / DOE 6.1%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed / Actual results ¥299 million in FY25; none in FY26
New initiativesLaunch of the ウェルネット Skating Club on 1 April 2026, Installation of ticket-issuing machines connected to Altair Triple Star Cloud, Pilot installation of automatic ticket vending machines that issue paper QR tickets, Installation of digital signage for departure information, Development of proprietary e-money with FPoS functionality, Strengthening marketing promotions for the fiscal year ending June 2027
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to the aftereffects of the previous year's sales of large-ticket products and lower sales to major customers. Operating income declined mainly because gross profit decreased and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to higher personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | WELLNET CORPORATION (2428) timely disclosure | Komori