Results for this period
Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
The reaction to large projects recorded in the same period of the previous year, among other factors. The reasons for the downward revision to the full-year forecast are that contracts for expected subsidies and other items did not progress as anticipated, and transaction volumes handled for major customers declined more than expected, among other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Non-consolidated (standalone) |
| Period Covered | 1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥7,621 million (YoY -8.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,117 million (YoY -11.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,204 million (YoY -15.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥835 million (YoY -8.5%) |
| Net income per share | ¥44.26 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 31.7% / End of previous period 29.9% |
| Total assets | ¥28,218 million |
| Net assets | ¥9,007 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY -8.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY -10.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,450 million (YoY -12.9%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY -7.2%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales ¥11,500 million → ¥10,000 million(-13.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,680 million → ¥1,350 million(-19.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,700 million → ¥1,450 million(-14.7%) / Net income ¥1,100 million → ¥1,000 million(-9.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥29.00 → ¥29.50 |
| Segment revenue | Payments and authentication business Omitted (single segment) |
| Segment profit | Payments and authentication business Omitted (single segment) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥217,162 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥1,128 thousand / Extraordinary loss None |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 19,400,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 441,960 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The reaction to large projects recorded in the same period of the previous year, among other factors. The reasons for the downward revision to the full-year forecast are that contracts for expected subsidies and other items did not progress as anticipated, and transaction volumes handled for major customers declined more than expected, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and profit are expected to fall below the initial forecasts because contracts for expected subsidies and other items did not progress as anticipated, and transaction volumes handled for major customers declined more than expected.