Komori
Financial results presentation2424Brass CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue reached a record high, while operating profit and net income declined due to upfront costs and impairment losses. Revenue and net income fell short of the revised plan. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company plans substantial increases in revenue and profit, based on new store openings and an increase in the number of ceremonies conducted.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14315
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending July 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥14,315 million+5.6%
Operating profit¥588 million-21.7%
Ordinary income¥549 million-28.1%
Net income¥265 million-35.5%
Operating profit margin4.1%; year-on-year: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending July 2027
Net Sales
¥17,107 million
Operating profit
¥1,102 million
Ordinary income
¥1,018 million
Profit for the period
¥538 million
Earnings per share
¥101.33
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales99.2%
Operating profit101.3%
Ordinary income104.4%
Profit for the period84.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and net income fell short of plan; operating profit and ordinary profit met plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Upfront costs; impairment losses; ¥229 million increase in cash and deposits; ¥1,485 million increase in property, plant and equipment; ¥1,372 million increase in short-term borrowings; ¥122 million increase in long-term borrowings; ¥220 million increase in retained earnings
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • The highly successful ブラスブルー東京 venue will operate for a full year
  • アコールローリエ wedding venue opened in August 2026
  • オランジュオーブ wedding venue scheduled to open in spring 2027
  • 3,950 ceremonies planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027
  • The plan incorporates to some extent higher costs due to inflation and other factors
  • Opening costs for 2 new stores included in the plan
  • The plan incorporates to some extent increases in personnel expenses and other costs
New initiatives
  • New アコールローリエ wedding venue to open in Kashiwa, Chiba Prefecture
  • オランジュオーブ wedding venue scheduled to open in Saitama, Saitama Prefecture, in spring 2027
  • New Buttery Matsuzakaya Nagoya store
  • Sponsorship agreement with professional tennis player Mushiga Mio (虫賀 心央)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of events held3,309 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year102.2%
  • Number of orders3,954 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year116.8%
  • Number of Outstanding Orders2,977 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year124.2%
  • Average price¥4,069 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year102.3%
  • Average number of guests55.5 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearBroadly in line with the previous fiscal year
  • Equity ratio33.3 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 36.4%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of events held
3,309 Engagements+2.2%
Average price
¥4,069 thousand+2.3%
Average number of guests
55.5 people
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 33.3%; financial targets: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
¥1.2 trillion
Potential market size¥2.4 trillion
Our Domestic Sales¥14.3 billion
Company share1.2%
Combined Share of Top 5 CompaniesApproximately 16%
Orders received and order backlog
Number of orders
3,954 Engagements
Number of Outstanding Orders
2,977 Engagements
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Directly Operated Wedding Venues25
Bridal Wear Shops6
Restaurants and Western-Style Confectionery Shops10
Openings and closures during the periodアコールローリエ wedding venue opened in August 2026; Buttery Matsuzakaya Nagoya store opened on 3 June 2026
Number of employees
Consolidated623
Standalone560
2026 Graduate Recruitment63
Employee turnover rate12.1%
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending July 2026¥8 (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥8)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027¥8 (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥8)
Payout ratio
16.0% planned for the fiscal year ending July 2026; 7.9% forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥14,315 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥588 million (YoY -21.7%)
Ordinary income¥549 million (YoY -28.1%)
Net income¥265 million (YoY -35.5%)
Operating profit margin4.1%; year-on-year: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending July 2027 Net Sales ¥17,107 million / Operating profit ¥1,102 million / Ordinary income ¥1,018 million / Profit for the period ¥538 million / Earnings per share ¥101.33
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending July 2026 Net Sales 99.2% / Operating profit 101.3% / Ordinary income 104.4% / Profit for the period 84.1%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and net income fell short of plan; operating profit and ordinary profit met plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUpfront costs; impairment losses; ¥229 million increase in cash and deposits; ¥1,485 million increase in property, plant and equipment; ¥1,372 million increase in short-term borrowings; ¥122 million increase in long-term borrowings; ¥220 million increase in retained earnings
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of events held / Value 3,309 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 102.2%, Indicator name Number of orders / Value 3,954 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 116.8%, Indicator name Number of Outstanding Orders / Value 2,977 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 124.2%, Indicator name Average price / Value ¥4,069 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 102.3%, Indicator name Average number of guests / Value 55.5 people / Year on year against the same period last year Broadly in line with the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 33.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 36.4%
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of events held 3,309 Engagements (YoY +2.2%) / Average price ¥4,069 thousand (YoY +2.3%) / Average number of guests 55.5 people
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Directly Operated Wedding Venues 25 / Bridal Wear Shops 6 / Restaurants and Western-Style Confectionery Shops 10 / Openings and closures during the period アコールローリエ wedding venue opened in August 2026; Buttery Matsuzakaya Nagoya store opened on 3 June 2026
Number of employeesConsolidated 623 / Standalone 560 / 2026 Graduate Recruitment 63 / Employee turnover rate 12.1%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe highly successful ブラスブルー東京 venue will operate for a full year, アコールローリエ wedding venue opened in August 2026, オランジュオーブ wedding venue scheduled to open in spring 2027, 3,950 ceremonies planned for the fiscal year ending July 2027, The plan incorporates to some extent higher costs due to inflation and other factors, Opening costs for 2 new stores included in the plan, The plan incorporates to some extent increases in personnel expenses and other costs
Financial targetsEquity ratio: 33.3%; financial targets: Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending July 2026 ¥8 (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥8) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027 ¥8 (interim: ¥0; year-end: ¥8)
Payout ratio16.0% planned for the fiscal year ending July 2026; 7.9% forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027
Orders received and order backlogNumber of orders 3,954 Engagements / Number of Outstanding Orders 2,977 Engagements
Market Size / ShareMarket Size ¥1.2 trillion / Potential market size ¥2.4 trillion / Our Domestic Sales ¥14.3 billion / Company share 1.2% / Combined Share of Top 5 Companies Approximately 16%
New initiativesNew アコールローリエ wedding venue to open in Kashiwa, Chiba Prefecture, オランジュオーブ wedding venue scheduled to open in Saitama, Saitama Prefecture, in spring 2027, New Buttery Matsuzakaya Nagoya store, Sponsorship agreement with professional tennis player Mushiga Mio (虫賀 心央)
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, profit declined and the company fell short of its plan due to upfront costs and impairment losses. The fiscal year ending July 2027 plan incorporates an increase in the number of ceremonies conducted, investment in new stores, full-year operations from newly opened stores, higher costs due to inflation and other factors, opening costs for 2 new stores, and increases in personnel expenses and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Brass Corporation (2424) timely disclosure | Komori