Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2424Brass CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the Company expects substantial increases in both revenue and profit, based on the opening of new stores and an increase in orders.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The Company newly disclosed its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027; this was not a revision to the earnings forecast. It expects a steady accumulation of orders in the backlog, an increase in the number of ceremonies and receptions held, improved order-taking and profitability at existing stores, thorough cost control, and the opening of new stores.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥10.870 million, impairment loss ¥82.042 million, total extraordinary losses ¥92.913 million

Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended July 2026: revenue ¥14,315 million, operating profit ¥588 million, ordinary profit ¥549 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥265 million, basic earnings per share ¥49.98
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is ¥8.00 per share. No revision has been explicitly indicated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 8,312 / Full year 17,107
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 751 / Full year 1,102
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 709 / Full year 1,018
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 373 / Full year 538
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 70.29 / Full year 101.33
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsActual results for the fiscal year ended July 2026: revenue ¥14,315 million, operating profit ¥588 million, ordinary profit ¥549 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥265 million, basic earnings per share ¥49.98
Reason for the revisionThe Company newly disclosed its earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027; this was not a revision to the earnings forecast. It expects a steady accumulation of orders in the backlog, an increase in the number of ceremonies and receptions held, improved order-taking and profitability at existing stores, thorough cost control, and the opening of new stores.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets ¥10.870 million, impairment loss ¥82.042 million, total extraordinary losses ¥92.913 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2027 is ¥8.00 per share. No revision has been explicitly indicated.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue fell short of plan because the number of wedding ceremonies and receptions held was below the initial plan. Operating expenses increased due to higher labor and raw material costs, as well as higher-than-planned investment expenses related to existing and new stores. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the Company expects growth in its order backlog, an increase in the number of ceremonies and receptions held, improved order-taking and profitability at existing stores, and cost control.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Brass Corporation (2424) timely disclosure | Komori