Komori
Earnings2424Brass CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue increased 5.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 27.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 45.3%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,514¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 72.8%
Operating profit419¥ millionYear on year -27.6%Progress 72.2%
Ordinary income395¥ millionYear on year -33.7%Progress 75.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent223¥ millionYear on year -45.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥42.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,939¥ million
of which net assets 4,336 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.5%vs. prior year-end -2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,433 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥580 million (YoY -22.8%)
Ordinary income¥526 million (YoY -31.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥315 million (YoY -23.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of wedding ceremonies and receptions held was 2,418 (up 1.2% year on year), average spending per event was ¥4,095 thousand (up 2.9%), and orders received totaled 3,018 (up 16.1%). Meanwhile, difficult cost conditions continue, including higher personnel expenses and persistently elevated raw material prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥189 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,009 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥552,901 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,709,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,639 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026
Net Sales¥10,514 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥419 million (YoY -27.6%)
Ordinary income¥395 million (YoY -33.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥223 million (YoY -45.3%)
Net income per share¥42.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.5 / End of previous period 36.4
Total assets¥12,939 million
Net assets¥4,336 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,433 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥580 million (YoY -22.8%) / Ordinary income ¥526 million (YoY -31.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥315 million (YoY -23.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥552,901 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥189 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥9,009 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End5,709,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,639 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of wedding ceremonies and receptions held was 2,418 (up 1.2% year on year), average spending per event was ¥4,095 thousand (up 2.9%), and orders received totaled 3,018 (up 16.1%). Meanwhile, difficult cost conditions continue, including higher personnel expenses and persistently elevated raw material prices.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that difficult cost conditions continue, including higher personnel expenses, persistently elevated raw material prices, and increases in raw material and procurement costs due to foreign exchange movements. Meanwhile, the number of wedding ceremonies and receptions held, average spending per event, and orders received all exceeded the levels of the same period of the previous year. In addition, the offsetting presentation of rent for leased employee housing increased operating profit by ¥40,549 thousand compared with the previous method.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Brass Corporation (2424) timely disclosure | Komori