Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the human resources-related business, DX solutions, overseas IT engineer staffing and outsourced operations performed well, while revisions to personnel staffing rates also contributed to the increase in revenue. The education business posted lower profit due to a decline in revenue from its full-time education business, while the nursing care business posted higher profit due to factors including improved utilization rates at day-service facilities. Ordinary income increased due to factors including subsidy income from the nursing care business, while net income decreased due to the gain on business transfer in the previous fiscal year and impairment losses recorded in the current fiscal year.
Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥102,539 million (YoY +2.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,614 million (YoY +6.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,887 million (YoY +8.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥2,216 million (YoY -15.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥213.60 |
| Operating Margin | 3.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 37.5 / End of previous period 35.7 |
| Total assets | ¥52,146 million |
| Net assets | ¥19,532 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,282 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-764 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,231 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥29,131 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥106,000 million (YoY +3.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,350 million (YoY -7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,650 million (YoY -6.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,450 million (YoY +10.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥69 per share → ¥71 per share(+2.9%) |
| Payout ratio | 32.3% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 30.1% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Target consolidated payout ratio of 30% |
| Segment revenue | Human Resources-Related Business ¥60,658 million (YoY +1.9%), Education Business ¥26,359 million (YoY +0.3%), Nursing Care Business ¥12,940 million (YoY +4.9%), Other Businesses ¥2,572 million (YoY +18.0%) |
| Segment profit | Human Resources-Related Business ¥2,615 million (YoY +7.5%), Education Business ¥538 million (YoY -33.0%), Nursing Care Business ¥316 million (YoY +57.7%), Other Businesses ¥231 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥973,836 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥226,690 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥620 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11,278 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥80,371 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥226,690 thousand, Business Withdrawal Losses ¥72,589 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | 0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,377,999 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 37 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the human resources-related business, DX solutions, overseas IT engineer staffing and outsourced operations performed well, while revisions to personnel staffing rates also contributed to the increase in revenue. The education business posted lower profit due to a decline in revenue from its full-time education business, while the nursing care business posted higher profit due to factors including improved utilization rates at day-service facilities. Ordinary income increased due to factors including subsidy income from the nursing care business, while net income decreased due to the gain on business transfer in the previous fiscal year and impairment losses recorded in the current fiscal year. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased as DX solutions, overseas IT engineer staffing and outsourced operations performed well, while higher contract rates for personnel staffing also contributed. Operating income benefited from revisions to personnel staffing rates and the provision of higher-value-added services, while ordinary income increased due to factors including subsidy income from the nursing care business. Net income decreased due to the gain on business transfer recorded in the previous fiscal year, as well as the recognition of impairment losses.