Komori
Financial results presentation2411GENDAI AGENCY INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit at each level fell below the year-earlier period due to a decline in print advertising and the reversal of the impact of a large real estate project recorded in the year-earlier period. The full-year forecast was left unchanged, and the Company resolved to cancel and acquire treasury shares.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-209
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,784 million-10.5%
Operating profit¥137 million-34.9%
Ordinary income¥137 million-34.6%
Net income¥89 million-35.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥532 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate37.5%
Operating profit margin
Rate7.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue was ¥1,784 million, gross profit was ¥669 million, operating income was ¥137 million, ordinary income was ¥137 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥89 million. SG&A expenses were ¥532 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,000 million
Operating profit
¥800 million
Ordinary income
¥800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥520 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.3%
Operating profit17.2%
Ordinary income17.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent17.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The results were behind the initial plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Internet Advertising
    Change in amount53
  • Newspaper insert advertising
    Change in amount-216
  • Promotional materials
    Change in amount13
  • Source
    Change in amount-2
  • Creative services
    Change in amount-18
  • Other
    Change in amount-3
  • Advertising business revenue
    Change in amount-173
  • Real-estate business revenue
    Change in amount-35
New initiatives
  • Expand sales of high-value-added DSP advertising
  • Expand sales of original services on the Company-owned site Pachinko 7
  • Strengthen customer acquisition in sectors where advertising demand is expected to grow
  • Cancellation of 940,000 treasury shares
  • Acquisition of up to 700,000 treasury shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Advertising business total transaction volume¥1,888 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-8.7%
  • Total transaction volume in the pachinko hall advertising sector¥1,059 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.7%
  • Total transaction volume in advertising sectors other than pachinko halls¥828 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-16.4%
  • Internet advertising revenue¥863 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
  • Insert advertising revenue¥276 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-43.9%
  • Promotional materials revenue¥243 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.4%
Segment results
Advertising Business
Net Sales
¥1,767 million-9.0%
Segment profit
¥198 million-19.3%
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥17 million-66.8%
Segment profit
¥6 million-77.2%
Adjustments
Segment profit
¥-67 million
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired700,000 shares (maximum)
Acquisition price¥350,000,000 (maximum)
Acquisition periodFrom 21 July 2026 to 24 March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,784 million (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit¥137 million (YoY -34.9%)
Ordinary income¥137 million (YoY -34.6%)
Net income¥89 million (YoY -35.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 37.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 7.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥532 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue was ¥1,784 million, gross profit was ¥669 million, operating income was ¥137 million, ordinary income was ¥137 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥89 million. SG&A expenses were ¥532 million.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,000 million / Operating profit ¥800 million / Ordinary income ¥800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥520 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.3% / Operating profit 17.2% / Ordinary income 17.2% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 17.2%
Self-assessment against the planThe results were behind the initial plan
Segment resultsAdvertising Business Net Sales ¥1,767 million (YoY -9.0%) / Segment profit ¥198 million (YoY -19.3%) / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥17 million (YoY -66.8%) / Segment profit ¥6 million (YoY -77.2%) / Adjustments Net Sales Not disclosed / Segment profit ¥-67 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Internet Advertising / Change in amount ¥53 million, Factors Newspaper insert advertising / Change in amount ¥-216 million, Factors Promotional materials / Change in amount ¥13 million, Factors Source / Change in amount ¥-2 million, Factors Creative services / Change in amount ¥-18 million, Factors Other / Change in amount ¥-3 million, Factors Advertising business revenue / Change in amount ¥-173 million, Factors Real-estate business revenue / Change in amount ¥-35 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Advertising business total transaction volume / Value ¥1,888 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-8.7 million, Indicator name Total transaction volume in the pachinko hall advertising sector / Value ¥1,059 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-1.7 million, Indicator name Total transaction volume in advertising sectors other than pachinko halls / Value ¥828 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-16.4 million, Indicator name Internet advertising revenue / Value ¥863 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.6 million, Indicator name Insert advertising revenue / Value ¥276 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-43.9 million, Indicator name Promotional materials revenue / Value ¥243 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5.4 million
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 700,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition price ¥350,000,000 (maximum) / Acquisition period From 21 July 2026 to 24 March 2027
New initiativesExpand sales of high-value-added DSP advertising, Expand sales of original services on the Company-owned site Pachinko 7, Strengthen customer acquisition in sectors where advertising demand is expected to grow, Cancellation of 940,000 treasury shares, Acquisition of up to 700,000 treasury shares
Items this document does not state (13)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The deterioration in performance was attributable to the sharp decline in print advertising, the reversal of the impact of a large land and building transaction-fee project in the real estate business in the year-earlier period, and a decline in housing-related advertising due to a naphtha shortage and other factors. The Company aims to achieve its full-year plan by expanding sales of high-value-added services and strengthening its sales efforts. The Company stated that it decided to acquire treasury shares because it judged that improving capital efficiency would contribute to increasing shareholder value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | GENDAI AGENCY INC. (2411) timely disclosure | Komori