Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2395SHIN NIPPON BIOMEDICAL LABORATORIES,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined. In addition to the timing shift of large studies in the nonclinical CRO business, strategic investments and costs associated with preparing Atzumi for commercialization weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3.3
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales325.2 Hundreds of millions of yen+0.3%
Operating profit26.5 Hundreds of millions of yen-11.1%
Ordinary income58.3 Hundreds of millions of yen-9.6%
Net income¥45.6 100 million -7.3%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses135.84 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate49.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 2.4 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate8.2%
Year-on-year change (points)Down 1.0 percentage point year on year
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
380 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
30 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
60 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
35 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished above the revised forecast for both revenue and earnings
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
CRO business and nonclinical business-3.5
TR business and other than Satsuma-0.9
TR business and Satsuma-2.6
Medipolis Business3.6
U.S. Real Estate0.6
Other businesses and eliminations-0.5
Ordinary income
Preclinical Business-4.5
Clinical business (including Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories PPD)-5.2
Other than Satsuma-0.9
Satsuma-2.6
Medipolis Business3.6
U.S. Real Estate0.6
Other and adjustments-0.3
Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses3.1
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate (US dollar)
150 Yen/Dollar
Foreign exchange sensitivity
DetailsAnnual impact of a ¥1 depreciation of the yen
Net Sales+¥100 million
Operating profit+¥70 million
New initiatives
  • Shift to a strategy of promoting the market launch of Atzumi under the leadership of Satsuma, retaining the manufacturing rights and U.S. sales rights while pursuing flexible partnerships
  • Commencement of construction of the EU laboratory building, an NHP research facility meeting European standards, scheduled for completion in autumn 2027
  • Development of an AI-powered system for automatically preparing final reports
  • Digitization of bioanalysis data through the introduction of electronic laboratory notebooks
  • Entering into a new preferred contract with a major Japanese pharmaceutical company
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Nonclinical business bookings357.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 11.3% year on year
  • Nonclinical business order backlog409.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥6.53 billion
  • Overseas bookings as a percentage of total bookings43.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 5.0 percentage points
  • Overseas order backlog as a percentage of total backlog50.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 5.4 percentage points
  • Contract research track record excluding small-molecule pharmaceuticals623 Compounds
  • Percentage of repeat customers in Europe and the United States81 %
Segment results
CRO Business
Net Sales
312.77 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.0%
Operating profit
69.08 Hundreds of millions of yen-4.8%
Translational Research Business
Net Sales
1.08 Hundreds of millions of yen+100.0%
Operating profit
-40.28 Hundreds of millions of yen
Medipolis Business
Net Sales
8.04 Hundreds of millions of yen+42.3%
Operating profit
-0.65 Hundreds of millions of yen
U.S. Real Estate
Net Sales
1.84 Hundreds of millions of yen+300.0%
Operating profit
-0.01 Hundreds of millions of yen
Other businesses and eliminations
Net Sales
1.51 Hundreds of millions of yen-1.9%
Operating profit
-1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / Share
Patients with unmet needs in the U.S. acute migraine market800 10,000 people
Physicians accounting for 20% of migraine prescriptions2,600 10,000 people
Percentage of all physicians0.6%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
357.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Order backlog
409.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,522 People at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated
Changes during the period and hiring planIn April 2025, hired 114 new graduates and 22 mid-career employees. Increased the Global Study Team by 11 people. Plans to hire 150 new graduates in April 2026.
Capital expenditures
¥110.9 billions forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥50 per share
Interim Dividend¥20 per share
Year-end dividend¥30 per share
Payout ratio
Rate59.5% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales325.2 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit26.5 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -11.1%)
Ordinary income58.3 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -9.6%)
Net income¥45.6 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -7.3%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 49.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 2.4 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 8.2% / Year-on-year change (points) Down 1.0 percentage point year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses135.84 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 380 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 30 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 60 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 35 Hundreds of millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planFinished above the revised forecast for both revenue and earnings
Segment resultsCRO Business Net Sales 312.77 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.0%) / Operating profit 69.08 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -4.8%) / Translational Research Business Net Sales 1.08 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +100.0%) / Operating profit -40.28 Hundreds of millions of yen / Medipolis Business Net Sales 8.04 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +42.3%) / Operating profit -0.65 Hundreds of millions of yen / U.S. Real Estate Net Sales 1.84 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +300.0%) / Operating profit -0.01 Hundreds of millions of yen / Other businesses and eliminations Net Sales 1.51 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -1.9%) / Operating profit -1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit CRO business and nonclinical business -3.5 / TR business and other than Satsuma -0.9 / TR business and Satsuma -2.6 / Medipolis Business 3.6 / U.S. Real Estate 0.6 / Other businesses and eliminations -0.5 / Ordinary income Preclinical Business -4.5 / Clinical business (including Shin Nippon Biomedical Laboratories PPD) -5.2 / Other than Satsuma -0.9 / Satsuma -2.6 / Medipolis Business 3.6 / U.S. Real Estate 0.6 / Other and adjustments -0.3 / Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses 3.1
Key KPIsIndicator name Nonclinical business bookings / Value 357.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Up 11.3% year on year, Indicator name Nonclinical business order backlog / Value 409.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Up ¥6.53 billion, Indicator name Overseas bookings as a percentage of total bookings / Value 43.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 5.0 percentage points, Indicator name Overseas order backlog as a percentage of total backlog / Value 50.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 5.4 percentage points, Indicator name Contract research track record excluding small-molecule pharmaceuticals / Value 623 Compounds / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of repeat customers in Europe and the United States / Value 81 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,522 People (at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated) / Changes during the period and hiring plan In April 2025, hired 114 new graduates and 22 mid-career employees. Increased the Global Study Team by 11 people. Plans to hire 150 new graduates in April 2026.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate (US dollar) 150 Yen/Dollar / Foreign exchange sensitivity Details Annual impact of a ¥1 depreciation of the yen / Net Sales +¥100 million / Operating profit +¥70 million
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥50 per share / Interim Dividend ¥20 per share / Year-end dividend ¥30 per share
Payout ratioRate 59.5% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Capital expenditures¥110.9 billions (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 357.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Order backlog 409.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / SharePatients with unmet needs in the U.S. acute migraine market 800 10,000 people / Physicians accounting for 20% of migraine prescriptions 2,600 10,000 people / Percentage of all physicians 0.6%
New initiativesShift to a strategy of promoting the market launch of Atzumi under the leadership of Satsuma, retaining the manufacturing rights and U.S. sales rights while pursuing flexible partnerships, Commencement of construction of the EU laboratory building, an NHP research facility meeting European standards, scheduled for completion in autumn 2027, Development of an AI-powered system for automatically preparing final reports, Digitization of bioanalysis data through the introduction of electronic laboratory notebooks, Entering into a new preferred contract with a major Japanese pharmaceutical company
Items this document does not state (9)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the nonclinical business, several large studies shifted into the following fiscal year, reducing revenue. Factors affecting earnings included major strategic investments in the nonclinical business, higher depreciation associated with experimental equipment and facilities and the establishment of a domestic NHP breeding system, as well as costs related to preparing Atzumi for commercialization and obtaining FDA approval.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SHIN NIPPON BIOMEDICAL LABORATORIES,LTD. (2395) timely disclosure | Komori