Komori
Earnings2393Nippon Care Supply Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥74 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥72.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,193¥ millionYear on year +8.2%Progress 24.5%
Operating profit814¥ millionYear on year +18.3%Progress 23.6%
Ordinary income827¥ millionYear on year +18.3%Progress 24.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent545¥ millionYear on year +17.3%Progress 23.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,191¥ million
of which net assets 17,984 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.8%vs. prior year-end -3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥37,500 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥3,450 million (YoY +11.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,450 million (YoY +10.5%)
Net income¥2,300 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥74(+2.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The welfare equipment rental wholesale business remained firm. Although depreciation, the provision for maintenance of rental assets, personnel expenses and other costs increased, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose due to the effect of higher sales and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥93 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,874,465 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,237,693
Treasury Shares at Period-End696,308
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,193 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥814 million (YoY +18.3%)
Ordinary income¥827 million (YoY +18.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥545 million (YoY +17.3%)
Net income per share¥35.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.8 / End of previous period 67.1
Total assets¥28,191 million
Net assets¥17,984 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,500 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,450 million (YoY +11.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,450 million (YoY +10.5%) / Net income ¥2,300 million (YoY +1.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥74(+2.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,874,465 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥93 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,237,693
Treasury Shares at Period-End696,308
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe welfare equipment rental wholesale business remained firm. Although depreciation, the provision for maintenance of rental assets, personnel expenses and other costs increased, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose due to the effect of higher sales and other factors.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The welfare equipment rental wholesale business remained firm. The company also pursued sales activities tailored to regional characteristics, the active deployment and efficient operation of rental assets, recruitment, retention and training of personnel, strengthened sales to nursing care facilities, and increased orders through its e-commerce site and meal services. Although depreciation, the provision for maintenance of rental assets, personnel expenses and other costs increased, profit rose due to the effect of higher sales and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Nippon Care Supply Co.,Ltd. (2393) timely disclosure | Komori