Contents of this document
- Increase in revenue (welfare equipment services)¥538 million
- Increase in revenue (senior living support services)¥155 million
- Increase in costs of sales¥159 million
- Increase in SG&A expenses¥407 million
- Strengthening the foundation for expanding orders for meal services through the development of an e-commerce site
- Promotion to raise awareness of the “Balance Bento” boxed meal
- Opening new sales offices and relocating to larger offices, mainly in urban areas
- Affiliation agreement with professional golfer Megumi Kido
- EBITDA¥2,703 millionYear on year against the same period last year+8.4%
- Accumulated depreciation ratio of rental assets74.5 %Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 74.3% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
- Number of sales locations100 Locations
- Year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month10.9 %
- Year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month8.6 %
- ROE12.5 %Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by 2 percentage points year on year
- Equity ratio63.8 %Year on year against the same period last yearDeclined from 67.1% at the end of the previous fiscal year
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥9,193 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥814 million (YoY +18.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥827 million (YoY +18.3%) |
| Net income | ¥545 million (YoY +17.3%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Increase of ¥407 million as a factor contributing to the change. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: not disclosed |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue: ¥9,193 million; operating profit: ¥814 million; ordinary profit: ¥827 million; net income: ¥545 million; EBITDA: ¥2,703 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥37,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,450 million / Ordinary income ¥3,450 million / Net income ¥2,300 million / Earnings per share ¥148 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 24.5% / Operating profit 23.6% / Ordinary income 24.0% / Net income 23.7% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in revenue (welfare equipment services) / Amount ¥538 million, Factors Increase in revenue (senior living support services) / Amount ¥155 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount ¥159 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥407 million |
| Key KPIs | EBITDA ¥2,703 million, Accumulated depreciation ratio of rental assets 74.5 %, Number of sales locations 100 Locations, Year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month 10.9 %, Year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month 8.6 %, ROE 12.5 %, Equity ratio 63.8 % |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 100 Locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period 1 new location and 1 relocation (Shiga Sales Office in April 2026 and Kashiwa Sales Office in June 2026) |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Not disclosed. The long-term vision sets targets of organic revenue growth of at least 6%, a 5% CAGR in net income, an equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%. |
| Financial targets | An equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%. Reported results included ROE of 12.5% and an equity ratio of 63.8%. |
| Payout ratio | Not disclosed. The policy sets a minimum DOE of 6%. |
| Market Size / Share | The year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month is compared with the year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month. The amount or percentage representing market size and share was not disclosed. |
| New initiatives | Strengthening the foundation for expanding orders for meal services through the development of an e-commerce site, Promotion to raise awareness of the “Balance Bento” boxed meal, Opening new sales offices and relocating to larger offices, mainly in urban areas, Affiliation agreement with professional golfer Megumi Kido |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors contributing to higher earnings were the solid performance of the welfare equipment services business, the effect of higher revenue and the efficient operation of rental assets. On the cost side, depreciation expense associated with purchases of rental assets and the provision for maintenance of rental assets increased.