Komori
Financial results presentation2393Nippon Care Supply Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous fiscal year, led by the welfare equipment services business. Progress against the full-year forecast was 24.5% for revenue and 23.6% for operating profit.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
693
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,193 million+8.2%
Operating profit¥814 million+18.3%
Ordinary income¥827 million+18.3%
Net income¥545 million+17.3%
Selling, general and administrative expensesIncrease of ¥407 million as a factor contributing to the change. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥9,193 million; operating profit: ¥814 million; ordinary profit: ¥827 million; net income: ¥545 million; EBITDA: ¥2,703 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥37,500 million
Operating profit
¥3,450 million
Ordinary income
¥3,450 million
Net income
¥2,300 million
Earnings per share
¥148
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.5%
Operating profit23.6%
Ordinary income24.0%
Net income23.7%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue (welfare equipment services)¥538 million
  • Increase in revenue (senior living support services)¥155 million
  • Increase in costs of sales¥159 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses¥407 million
New initiatives
  • Strengthening the foundation for expanding orders for meal services through the development of an e-commerce site
  • Promotion to raise awareness of the “Balance Bento” boxed meal
  • Opening new sales offices and relocating to larger offices, mainly in urban areas
  • Affiliation agreement with professional golfer Megumi Kido
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥2,703 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.4%
  • Accumulated depreciation ratio of rental assets74.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased from 74.3% in the same period of the previous fiscal year
  • Number of sales locations100 Locations
  • Year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month10.9 %
  • Year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month8.6 %
  • ROE12.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved by 2 percentage points year on year
  • Equity ratio63.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDeclined from 67.1% at the end of the previous fiscal year
Medium-term management plan targets
Not disclosed. The long-term vision sets targets of organic revenue growth of at least 6%, a 5% CAGR in net income, an equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%.
Financial targets
An equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%. Reported results included ROE of 12.5% and an equity ratio of 63.8%.
Market Size / Share
The year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month is compared with the year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month. The amount or percentage representing market size and share was not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
End of period100 Locations
Number of store openings and closures during the period1 new location and 1 relocation (Shiga Sales Office in April 2026 and Kashiwa Sales Office in June 2026)
Payout ratio
Not disclosed. The policy sets a minimum DOE of 6%.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥9,193 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥814 million (YoY +18.3%)
Ordinary income¥827 million (YoY +18.3%)
Net income¥545 million (YoY +17.3%)
Selling, general and administrative expensesIncrease of ¥407 million as a factor contributing to the change. Selling, general and administrative expenses as a percentage of revenue: not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥9,193 million; operating profit: ¥814 million; ordinary profit: ¥827 million; net income: ¥545 million; EBITDA: ¥2,703 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,500 million / Operating profit ¥3,450 million / Ordinary income ¥3,450 million / Net income ¥2,300 million / Earnings per share ¥148
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.5% / Operating profit 23.6% / Ordinary income 24.0% / Net income 23.7%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue (welfare equipment services) / Amount ¥538 million, Factors Increase in revenue (senior living support services) / Amount ¥155 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount ¥159 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount ¥407 million
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥2,703 million, Accumulated depreciation ratio of rental assets 74.5 %, Number of sales locations 100 Locations, Year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month 10.9 %, Year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month 8.6 %, ROE 12.5 %, Equity ratio 63.8 %
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 100 Locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period 1 new location and 1 relocation (Shiga Sales Office in April 2026 and Kashiwa Sales Office in June 2026)
Medium-term management plan targetsNot disclosed. The long-term vision sets targets of organic revenue growth of at least 6%, a 5% CAGR in net income, an equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%.
Financial targetsAn equity spread of at least 5% and a minimum DOE of 6%. Reported results included ROE of 12.5% and an equity ratio of 63.8%.
Payout ratioNot disclosed. The policy sets a minimum DOE of 6%.
Market Size / ShareThe year-on-year change in total rental expenses under long-term care insurance for the same month is compared with the year-on-year change in the Company's rental revenue for the same month. The amount or percentage representing market size and share was not disclosed.
New initiativesStrengthening the foundation for expanding orders for meal services through the development of an e-commerce site, Promotion to raise awareness of the “Balance Bento” boxed meal, Opening new sales offices and relocating to larger offices, mainly in urban areas, Affiliation agreement with professional golfer Megumi Kido
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors contributing to higher earnings were the solid performance of the welfare equipment services business, the effect of higher revenue and the efficient operation of rental assets. On the cost side, depreciation expense associated with purchases of rental assets and the provision for maintenance of rental assets increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Nippon Care Supply Co.,Ltd. (2393) timely disclosure | Komori