Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The Content Business recorded higher revenue and profit because order activity remained solid and royalty income was strong. The consolidated operating loss widened due to higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses. The ordinary loss resulted from the absence of the Resort Business profit included in the previous interim period, the inclusion of only the Digital Finance Business's results, and an equity-method investment loss of ¥317 million recorded due to litigation response costs and other expenses.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥524 million (YoY +24.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-39 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-267 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-285 million |
| Net income per share | -¥6.73 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 75.6 / End of previous period 77.7 |
| Total assets | ¥3,448 million |
| Net assets | ¥2,679 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-66 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-277 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-9 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,302 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Reportable segments Single segment; omitted / Reference information Segment Content business / Net Sales ¥494 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥23.2 million, Segment Digital Finance Business (equity-method affiliate) / Net Sales ¥815 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-15.4 million |
| Segment profit | Reportable segments Single segment; omitted / Reference information Segment Content business / Segment profit ¥134 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥6.4 million, Segment Digital Finance Business (equity-method affiliate) / Investment Gains and Losses ¥-317 million / Prior-year period ¥13 million investment gain |
| Regional sales | Period 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 / Region Japan / Net Sales ¥475,917 thousand, Period 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 / Region Indonesia / Net Sales ¥8,100 thousand, Period 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 / Region Vietnam / Net Sales ¥30,979 thousand, Period 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 / Region Thailand / Net Sales ¥9,878 thousand, Period 1 October 2024–31 March 2025 / Region Japan / Net Sales ¥380,211 thousand, Period 1 October 2024–31 March 2025 / Region Indonesia / Net Sales ¥935 thousand, Period 1 October 2024–31 March 2025 / Region Vietnam / Net Sales ¥25,046 thousand, Period 1 October 2024–31 March 2025 / Region Thailand / Net Sales ¥15,102 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥350 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥628 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥628 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 42,494,478 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 39,400 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The Content Business recorded higher revenue and profit because order activity remained solid and royalty income was strong. The consolidated operating loss widened due to higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses. The ordinary loss resulted from the absence of the Resort Business profit included in the previous interim period, the inclusion of only the Digital Finance Business's results, and an equity-method investment loss of ¥317 million recorded due to litigation response costs and other expenses. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased because order activity remained solid and royalty income was strong. The operating loss widened due to higher fixed costs, including personnel expenses included in cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. The ordinary loss was affected by an equity-method investment loss of ¥317 million and costs related to litigation response and other matters. The company explained that an accurate full-year forecast is difficult because of the varying performance of content titles and the impact of ongoing litigation.