Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2385Soiken Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended June 2026. Net sales fell 20.2% year on year to ¥3,871 million, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent returned to profitability. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company newly presented full-year forecasts of ¥3,270 million in net sales and ¥300 million in operating profit, among other figures.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending June 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→3,270million
—
Operating profit—→300million
—
Ordinary income—→310million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→250million
—
Net income per share—→9.56yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although net sales are expected to decline following the withdrawal from the cosmetics business in China, operating profit is expected to increase, supported by the stable earnings power of existing businesses and a stronger earnings base resulting from structural reforms, even as the company invests in its healthcare platform business.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Business reorganization loss: ¥144.179 million; business-site consolidation loss: ¥8.267 million; loss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥0.133 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥1.351 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥153.932 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,871 million; operating profit: ¥275 million; ordinary profit: ¥287 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥212 million (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥10 is planned for the fiscal year ending June 2027 (whether the forecast was revised is not stated)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥3,270 million(-15.5% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥300 million(8.8% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥310 million(7.7% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥250 million(17.8% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 9.56 yen(17.8% (year-on-year change))
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,871 million; operating profit: ¥275 million; ordinary profit: ¥287 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥212 million (fiscal year ended June 2026)
Reason for the revisionAlthough net sales are expected to decline following the withdrawal from the cosmetics business in China, operating profit is expected to increase, supported by the stable earnings power of existing businesses and a stronger earnings base resulting from structural reforms, even as the company invests in its healthcare platform business.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossBusiness reorganization loss: ¥144.179 million; business-site consolidation loss: ¥8.267 million; loss on retirement of fixed assets: ¥0.133 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥1.351 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥153.932 million
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend of ¥10 is planned for the fiscal year ending June 2027 (whether the forecast was revised is not stated)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending June 2027, net sales are expected to decline as the company withdraws from its cosmetics business in China. Operating profit is expected to increase, however, supported by the stable earnings power of existing businesses and a stronger earnings base resulting from structural reforms. The company also cited more efficient advertising and sales promotion in its health supplements business, order and contract trends in its biological evaluation systems and healthcare support businesses, and sales of OEM products and fixed-cost reductions in functional materials development.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Soiken Holdings Inc. (2385) timely disclosure | Komori