Komori
Earnings2385Soiken Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter, net sales fell 12.1% year on year, while operating income turned profitable, reaching ¥325 million compared with an operating loss in the same period of the previous year. As profits exceeded the plan due to structural reforms and other factors, the full-year operating income forecast has been revised to ¥200 million.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
325
¥ million (consolidated operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,236¥ millionProgress 83.8%
Operating profit325¥ millionProgress 162.5%
Ordinary income338¥ millionProgress 157.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent244¥ millionProgress 203.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,850¥ million
of which net assets 6,141 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.7%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBiological Assessment Systems ¥168 million, Healthcare Support ¥656 million, Cosmetics ¥882 million, Health Supplements ¥1,288 million, Functional Materials Development ¥239 million
Segment profitBiological Assessment Systems ¥20 million, Healthcare Support ¥123 million, Cosmetics ¥51 million, Health Supplements ¥329 million, Functional Materials Development ¥27 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,860 million
Operating profit¥200 million
Ordinary income¥215 million
Net income¥120 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥3,860 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥215 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥120 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥10(+100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Progress in structural reforms and the effects of initiatives to improve profitability. In the health supplements business, the Company shifted advertising and sales promotion toward existing customers who make repeat purchases, upsold higher-margin products, and improved the efficiency of advertising and sales promotion expenses. In the cosmetics business, it reduced staffing levels and advertising and sales promotion expenses, while in the functional materials development business, it reduced fixed costs through structural reforms.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, an absorption-type merger was completed between consolidated subsidiaries, with 日本予防医薬株式会社 as the surviving company and 株式会社NRLファーマ as the absorbed company.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on transfer of trademark rights ¥96,405 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥133 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥127,704 thousand, Loss on reorganization of business locations ¥8,267 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥9,577 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Biological Assessment Systems ¥173 million, Healthcare Support ¥656 million / Order backlog Biological Assessment Systems ¥337 million, Healthcare Support ¥0 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,158,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End2
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,236 million
Operating profit¥325 million
Ordinary income¥338 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥244 million
Net income per share¥9.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.7 / End of previous period 88.4
Total assets¥6,850 million
Net assets¥6,141 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,860 million / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income ¥215 million / Net income ¥120 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥3,860 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥215 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥120 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥10(+100.0%)
Segment revenueBiological Assessment Systems ¥168 million, Healthcare Support ¥656 million, Cosmetics ¥882 million, Health Supplements ¥1,288 million, Functional Materials Development ¥239 million
Segment profitBiological Assessment Systems ¥20 million, Healthcare Support ¥123 million, Cosmetics ¥51 million, Health Supplements ¥329 million, Functional Materials Development ¥27 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Biological Assessment Systems ¥173 million, Healthcare Support ¥656 million / Order backlog Biological Assessment Systems ¥337 million, Healthcare Support ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥9,577 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on transfer of trademark rights ¥96,405 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥133 thousand, Business restructuring loss ¥127,704 thousand, Loss on reorganization of business locations ¥8,267 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, an absorption-type merger was completed between consolidated subsidiaries, with 日本予防医薬株式会社 as the surviving company and 株式会社NRLファーマ as the absorbed company.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,158,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End2
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProgress in structural reforms and the effects of initiatives to improve profitability. In the health supplements business, the Company shifted advertising and sales promotion toward existing customers who make repeat purchases, upsold higher-margin products, and improved the efficiency of advertising and sales promotion expenses. In the cosmetics business, it reduced staffing levels and advertising and sales promotion expenses, while in the functional materials development business, it reduced fixed costs through structural reforms.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profits significantly exceeded the plan due to progress in structural reforms and the effects of initiatives to improve profitability. In the health supplements business, the Company also made progress in upselling higher-margin products and improving the efficiency of advertising and sales promotion expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Soiken Holdings Inc. (2385) timely disclosure | Komori