Komori
Earnings2384SBS Holdings,Inc.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue rose 36.0% year on year and operating profit rose 309.5%, with revenue and all profit indicators reaching record highs. Results were boosted by contributions from newly consolidated companies, the expansion in the scale of logistics real estate asset sales, and improved profitability in the logistics business.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
309.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales153,406¥ millionYear on year +36.0%Progress 27.4%
Operating profit13,114¥ millionYear on year +309.5%Progress 54.6%
Ordinary income13,034¥ millionYear on year +319.9%Progress 54.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,311¥ millionYear on year +633.7%Progress 61.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥209.27
Financial position at period-end
Total assets351,573¥ million
of which net assets 131,575 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.9%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLogistics ¥131,904 million (YoY +21.5%), Real Estate Business ¥18,532 million (YoY +875.8%), Other Businesses ¥2,969 million (YoY +24.7%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥4,043 million (YoY +112.0%), Real Estate Business ¥8,825 million (YoY +593.6%), Other Businesses ¥240 million (YoY +168.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥560,000 million (YoY +14.2%)
Operating profit¥24,000 million (YoY +12.7%)
Ordinary income¥24,000 million (YoY +13.5%)
Net income¥13,500 million (YoY +14.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥105(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Progress on the initiatives under the medium-term management plan, contributions from newly consolidated companies, the expansion in the scale of logistics real estate asset sales, customer growth by capturing 3PL demand, appropriate pricing, and improved profitability at unprofitable locations, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable items. “There are no applicable items.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name SBSリアルエステート株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥54 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥39 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22 million, Impairment Losses ¥54 million, Other ¥9 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,553 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,718,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End833 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥153,406 million (YoY +36.0%)
Operating profit¥13,114 million (YoY +309.5%)
Ordinary income¥13,034 million (YoY +319.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,311 million (YoY +633.7%)
Net income per share¥209.27
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.9% / End of previous period 27.9%
Total assets¥351,573 million
Net assets¥131,575 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥560,000 million (YoY +14.2%) / Operating profit ¥24,000 million (YoY +12.7%) / Ordinary income ¥24,000 million (YoY +13.5%) / Net income ¥13,500 million (YoY +14.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥105(+16.7%)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥131,904 million (YoY +21.5%), Real Estate Business ¥18,532 million (YoY +875.8%), Other Businesses ¥2,969 million (YoY +24.7%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥4,043 million (YoY +112.0%), Real Estate Business ¥8,825 million (YoY +593.6%), Other Businesses ¥240 million (YoY +168.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,553 million
Impairment loss¥54 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥27 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥39 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥22 million, Impairment Losses ¥54 million, Other ¥9 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable items. “There are no applicable items.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name SBSリアルエステート株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End39,718,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End833 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProgress on the initiatives under the medium-term management plan, contributions from newly consolidated companies, the expansion in the scale of logistics real estate asset sales, customer growth by capturing 3PL demand, appropriate pricing, and improved profitability at unprofitable locations, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited include progress on the initiatives under the medium-term management plan, contributions from the consolidation of newly acquired group companies, the larger scale of logistics real estate asset sales compared with the same period of the previous year, as well as the capture of 3PL demand, appropriate pricing, and improved profitability at unprofitable locations.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SBS Holdings,Inc. (2384) timely disclosure | Komori