Komori
Earnings2378RENAISSANCE,INCORPORATEDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 5.4% year on year, operating income and ordinary income turned from losses to profits, and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. In addition, the reporting segments were changed to 3 categories against the backdrop of M&A and other factors, and the interim-period earnings forecast was revised.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
642
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,405Millions of yenYear on year +5.4%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit361Millions of yenProgress 20.1%
Ordinary income162Millions of yenProgress 18.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent74Millions of yenYear on year +47.4%Progress 14.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥3.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,482Millions of yen
of which net assets 9,569 Millions of yenEquity ratio 16.6%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSports Clubs and Related Businesses 14,664 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%), Home Fitness Business 837 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%), Nursing Care and Rehabilitation Business 903 Millions of yen (YoY +64.0%)
Segment profitSports Clubs and Related Businesses 1,220 Millions of yen (YoY +159.3%), Home Fitness Business 155 Millions of yen (YoY -40.2%), Nursing Care and Rehabilitation Business 37 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales68,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit1,800 Millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income900 Millions of yen (YoY +13.2%)
Net income500 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher membership fees per member following price revisions, steady growth in new memberships, the conversion of Kaede no Kaze into a wholly owned subsidiary, and the acquisition of the operations of 5 My Reha facilities. On the earnings front, although personnel expenses increased, the Company worked to selectively limit capital investment and control utility costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFrom July 2026, the Company acquired the operations of 8 facilities operated by 東急スポーツシステム株式会社, comprising 5 full-service sports clubs, 2 small-format facilities and 1 swimming school, and commenced operations.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,228 thousand, Other ¥1,933 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥792,735 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,379,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,463,745
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales16,405 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit361 Millions of yen
Ordinary income162 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent74 Millions of yen (YoY +47.4%)
Net income per share¥3.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.6 / End of previous period 17
Total assets57,482 Millions of yen
Net assets9,569 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 68,000 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit 1,800 Millions of yen (YoY +15.0%) / Ordinary income 900 Millions of yen (YoY +13.2%) / Net income 500 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Segment revenueSports Clubs and Related Businesses 14,664 Millions of yen (YoY +4.8%), Home Fitness Business 837 Millions of yen (YoY -17.1%), Nursing Care and Rehabilitation Business 903 Millions of yen (YoY +64.0%)
Segment profitSports Clubs and Related Businesses 1,220 Millions of yen (YoY +159.3%), Home Fitness Business 155 Millions of yen (YoY -40.2%), Nursing Care and Rehabilitation Business 37 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥792,735 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥6,228 thousand, Other ¥1,933 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFrom July 2026, the Company acquired the operations of 8 facilities operated by 東急スポーツシステム株式会社, comprising 5 full-service sports clubs, 2 small-format facilities and 1 swimming school, and commenced operations.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,379,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,463,745
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher membership fees per member following price revisions, steady growth in new memberships, the conversion of Kaede no Kaze into a wholly owned subsidiary, and the acquisition of the operations of 5 My Reha facilities. On the earnings front, although personnel expenses increased, the Company worked to selectively limit capital investment and control utility costs.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the sports club business, membership fees per member increased following price revisions, and new memberships progressed steadily. In the nursing care and rehabilitation business, the business expanded through the conversion of Kaede no Kaze into a wholly owned subsidiary and the acquisition of the operations of 5 My Reha facilities. On the earnings front, although personnel expenses increased, the Company worked to selectively limit capital investment and control utility costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) | RENAISSANCE,INCORPORATED (2378) timely disclosure | Komori