Komori
Earnings2376SCINEX CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue declined 17.4% year on year, and operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss were all recorded. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged. To expand its DX support business, the Company made 株式会社ジュッポーワークス a subsidiary.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,489million yenYear on year -17.4%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit-211million yen
Ordinary income-198million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-167million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥29.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,140million yen
of which net assets 7,813 million yenEquity ratio 55.3%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation Media business 1,496,961 thousand yen (YoY -10.8%), DX Support Business 443,465 thousand yen (YoY -2.2%), Logistics Business 1,269,141 thousand yen (YoY -31.2%), Healthcare Business 248,611 thousand yen (YoY +16.3%), Investment Business 30,961 thousand yen (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitInformation Media business 69,063 thousand yen (YoY -70.5%), DX Support Business -36,029 thousand yen, Logistics Business 9,321 thousand yen (YoY -44.8%), Healthcare Business 7,660 thousand yen (YoY +29.4%), Investment Business 18,629 thousand yen (YoY +4.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,300 million yen (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit410 million yen (YoY +145.0%)
Ordinary income440 million yen (YoY +95.6%)
Net income240 million yen (YoY +375.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen → 15 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors were the review of certain unprofitable transactions in the DM solutions business within the logistics business, the reduction in publication areas for the 50-syllable-order telephone directory “Telepal 50,” the expected concentration of publication of the regional government information magazine “Waga Machi Jiten” from the second half onward, and the impact of the off-season on the hometown tax payment support business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社ジュッポーワークス / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 473 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Total extraordinary loss -
Depreciation and amortization49,513 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,470,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End862,677 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales3,489 million yen (YoY -17.4%)
Operating profit-211 million yen
Ordinary income-198 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-167 million yen
Net income per share-¥29.80
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.3 / End of previous period 55.8
Total assets14,140 million yen
Net assets7,813 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,300 million yen (YoY -10.5%) / Operating profit 410 million yen (YoY +145.0%) / Ordinary income 440 million yen (YoY +95.6%) / Net income 240 million yen (YoY +375.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen → 15 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueInformation Media business 1,496,961 thousand yen (YoY -10.8%), DX Support Business 443,465 thousand yen (YoY -2.2%), Logistics Business 1,269,141 thousand yen (YoY -31.2%), Healthcare Business 248,611 thousand yen (YoY +16.3%), Investment Business 30,961 thousand yen (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitInformation Media business 69,063 thousand yen (YoY -70.5%), DX Support Business -36,029 thousand yen, Logistics Business 9,321 thousand yen (YoY -44.8%), Healthcare Business 7,660 thousand yen (YoY +29.4%), Investment Business 18,629 thousand yen (YoY +4.9%)
Depreciation and amortization49,513 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 473 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Total extraordinary loss -
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社ジュッポーワークス / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,470,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End862,677 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors were the review of certain unprofitable transactions in the DM solutions business within the logistics business, the reduction in publication areas for the 50-syllable-order telephone directory “Telepal 50,” the expected concentration of publication of the regional government information magazine “Waga Machi Jiten” from the second half onward, and the impact of the off-season on the hometown tax payment support business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company reviewed certain unprofitable transactions in the logistics business, the publication areas for the 50-syllable-order telephone directory “Telepal 50” were reduced, publication of the regional government information magazine “Waga Machi Jiten” is expected to be concentrated from the second half onward, and the hometown tax payment support business was affected by the off-season.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SCINEX CORPORATION (2376) timely disclosure | Komori