Komori
Earnings2376SCINEX CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Consolidated net sales increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined significantly. Although a year-on-year decrease in net sales is expected for the next fiscal year, operating income is expected to recover, and the annual dividend will remain unchanged at ¥15.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-65
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,089Millions of yenYear on year +3.6%Progress 111.7%
Operating profit167Millions of yenYear on year -65.0%Progress 40.7%
Ordinary income224Millions of yenYear on year -54.3%Progress 50.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent50Millions of yenYear on year -81.6%Progress 20.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.00
Operating Margin1.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,443Millions of yen
of which net assets 8,057 Millions of yenEquity ratio 55.8%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+235
Investment-342
Financials-365
Net change-472

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,661 Millions of yen
Segment revenue¥6,694,648 thousand (YoY -6.8%), ¥2,136,579 thousand (YoY +5.3%), ¥7,067,137 thousand (YoY +14.4%), ¥1,069,267 thousand (YoY +5.9%), ¥121,942 thousand (YoY +30.6%)
Segment profit¥1,032,373 thousand (YoY -24.8%), ¥39,120 thousand, ¥48,065 thousand (YoY -35.5%), ¥32,749 thousand (YoY +26.4%), ¥71,521 thousand (YoY +40.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales15,300 Millions of yen (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit410 Millions of yen (YoY +145.0%)
Ordinary income440 Millions of yen (YoY +95.6%)
Net income240 Millions of yen (YoY +375.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 166.6 % / Next-year forecast 35.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue making stable profit distributions to shareholders once a year while maintaining and strengthening a sound financial position.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to higher sales from the DM solutions business within the Logistics business. Profit declined due to the downward trend in “Telepal 50” and the shift to digital media in the Information Media business, the publication of “Waga Machi Jiten” in small local areas, and higher costs to expand sales channels in the Logistics business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥42,218 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,793 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥128 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥42,218 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥202,776 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End6,470,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End862,677 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales17,089 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit167 Millions of yen (YoY -65.0%)
Ordinary income224 Millions of yen (YoY -54.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent50 Millions of yen (YoY -81.6%)
Net income per share¥9.00
Operating Margin1.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.8 / End of previous period 54.3
Total assets14,443 Millions of yen
Net assets8,057 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities235 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-342 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-365 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period3,661 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 15,300 Millions of yen (YoY -10.5%) / Operating profit 410 Millions of yen (YoY +145.0%) / Ordinary income 440 Millions of yen (YoY +95.6%) / Net income 240 Millions of yen (YoY +375.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 166.6 % / Next-year forecast 35.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue making stable profit distributions to shareholders once a year while maintaining and strengthening a sound financial position.
Segment revenue¥6,694,648 thousand (YoY -6.8%), ¥2,136,579 thousand (YoY +5.3%), ¥7,067,137 thousand (YoY +14.4%), ¥1,069,267 thousand (YoY +5.9%), ¥121,942 thousand (YoY +30.6%)
Segment profit¥1,032,373 thousand (YoY -24.8%), ¥39,120 thousand, ¥48,065 thousand (YoY -35.5%), ¥32,749 thousand (YoY +26.4%), ¥71,521 thousand (YoY +40.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥202,776 thousand
Impairment loss¥42,218 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,793 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥128 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥42,218 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End6,470,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End862,677 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to higher sales from the DM solutions business within the Logistics business. Profit declined due to the downward trend in “Telepal 50” and the shift to digital media in the Information Media business, the publication of “Waga Machi Jiten” in small local areas, and higher costs to expand sales channels in the Logistics business.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in net sales was attributable to higher sales from the DM solutions business within the Logistics business. The decline in earnings was due mainly to the ongoing shift to digital media in the Information Media business as “Telepal 50” continued to trend downward, the relatively large number of “Waga Machi Jiten” publications issued in small local areas, and higher costs to expand sales channels in the Logistics business. The expected decline in net sales for the next fiscal year is due to a review of certain unprofitable transactions in the Logistics business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SCINEX CORPORATION (2376) timely disclosure | Komori