Komori
Earnings2359CORE CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year. Revenue and profits are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, with annual dividends forecast at ¥60, unchanged from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales26,532¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 91.5%
Operating profit3,819¥ millionYear on year +20.3%Progress 90.9%
Ordinary income3,921¥ millionYear on year +20.0%Progress 91.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,879¥ millionYear on year +28.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥200.40
Operating Margin14.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,168¥ million
of which net assets 20,709 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.5%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,042
Investment-805
Financials-635
Net change+602

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,187 million
Segment revenueFuture Society Solutions Business ¥5,084 million (YoY +11.2%), Industrial Technology Solutions Business ¥13,695 million (YoY +13.8%), Customer Business Integration Business ¥7,751 million (YoY -3.0%)
Segment profitFuture Society Solutions Business ¥741 million (YoY +60.8%), Industrial Technology Solutions Business ¥2,312 million (YoY +22.7%), Customer Business Integration Business ¥765 million (YoY -7.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥29,000 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥4,200 million (YoY +10.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,300 million (YoY +9.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Payout ratio29.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Solution revenue grew, mainly in the public-sector and energy fields, while the IT roll-call management system in the IoT (AI) field, solutions for the manufacturing industry, solution revenue from media and other areas, and development projects involving semiconductor-related equipment and audio equipment either grew or remained steady. Meanwhile, in the Customer Business Integration Business, development projects in the financial services and distribution fields contracted, and some projects shifted to other segments.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ソフト流通センター, 株式会社システムファクトリーかごしま / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥44,475 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥218 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,834,580 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End468,479 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥26,532 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥3,819 million (YoY +20.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,921 million (YoY +20.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,879 million (YoY +28.4%)
Net income per share¥200.40
Operating Margin14.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5% / End of previous period 73.6%
Total assets¥28,168 million
Net assets¥20,709 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,042 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-805 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-635 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,187 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥29,000 million (YoY +9.3%) / Operating profit ¥4,200 million (YoY +10.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,300 million (YoY +9.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥60
Payout ratio29.9%
Segment revenueFuture Society Solutions Business ¥5,084 million (YoY +11.2%), Industrial Technology Solutions Business ¥13,695 million (YoY +13.8%), Customer Business Integration Business ¥7,751 million (YoY -3.0%)
Segment profitFuture Society Solutions Business ¥741 million (YoY +60.8%), Industrial Technology Solutions Business ¥2,312 million (YoY +22.7%), Customer Business Integration Business ¥765 million (YoY -7.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥218 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥44,475 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ソフト流通センター, 株式会社システムファクトリーかごしま / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End14,834,580 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End468,479 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSolution revenue grew, mainly in the public-sector and energy fields, while the IT roll-call management system in the IoT (AI) field, solutions for the manufacturing industry, solution revenue from media and other areas, and development projects involving semiconductor-related equipment and audio equipment either grew or remained steady. Meanwhile, in the Customer Business Integration Business, development projects in the financial services and distribution fields contracted, and some projects shifted to other segments.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to growth in solution revenue, mainly in the public-sector and energy fields; growth in the IoT (AI) field and solutions for the manufacturing industry; growth in solution revenue from media and other areas; and steady development projects involving semiconductor-related equipment and audio equipment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CORE CORPORATION (2359) timely disclosure | Komori