Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes2354YE DIGITAL CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Acquisition of Shares Involving a Change in Subsidiaries or Other Affiliated Entities

The Company will acquire 14,000 shares of 株式会社アイキューブデジタル from YASKAWA Electric Corporation, raising its ownership interest from 40.0% to 60.0% and making 株式会社アイキューブデジタル a subsidiary. In connection with this transaction, the joint venture agreement with YASKAWA Electric Corporation will also be reviewed.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
Increase in ownership interest (percentage points)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of shares
CounterpartyYASKAWA Electric Corporation
Disclosing companyYE DIGITAL Corporation
株式会社アイキューブデジタルVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 14,000 shares (number of voting rights: 14,000)

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.

TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.White points represent dates designated as scheduled dates in the document.
Target company

Development, sale and consulting for IoT solutions related to factory automation for manufacturers and automation for logistics companies, as well as contracted operations and services

Location Kokurakita-ku, KitakyushuShare capital ¥350 millionDate of incorporation 1 July 2020
Net Sales¥1,840 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Operating profit¥288 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥285 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Net assets¥511 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceThe acquisition price will not be disclosed due to the confidentiality obligations of the parties. However, it falls within the immateriality threshold that does not meet the criteria for timely disclosure, namely less than 15% of the Company's consolidated net assets.
Impact on Business Performance

The impact of this transaction on consolidated results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial.

Procedures and assumptions
Valuation methodologyThe price was determined as a fair price through discussions between the parties, based on the results of legal and financial due diligence and other factors.
Management structure after acquisitionThe Company determined that it would be desirable for it to lead the management of 株式会社アイキューブデジタル. The trade name, representative and treatment of employees are not disclosed.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of shares
Counterparty nameYASKAWA Electric Corporation
Name of the Subject Company株式会社アイキューブデジタル
Business Description of the Subject CompanyDevelopment, sale and consulting for IoT solutions related to factory automation for manufacturers and automation for logistics companies, as well as contracted operations and services
Location of the Subject CompanyKokurakita-ku, Kitakyushu
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥350 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company1 July 2020
Net Sales of the Subject Company¥1,840 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Operating Profit of the Subject Company¥288 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Net Income of the Subject Company¥285 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Net Assets of the Subject Company¥511 million (fiscal year ended February 2026)
Acquisition priceThe acquisition price will not be disclosed due to the confidentiality obligations of the parties. However, it falls within the immateriality threshold that does not meet the criteria for timely disclosure, namely less than 15% of the Company's consolidated net assets.
Number of shares acquired14,000 shares (number of voting rights: 14,000)
Voting rights ownership percentageBefore 40.0% → after 60.0%
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this transaction on consolidated results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial.
Date of board resolution25 June 2026
Contract Date25 June 2026
Execution Date / Effective Date1 September 2026 (予定)
Valuation methodologyThe price was determined as a fair price through discussions between the parties, based on the results of legal and financial due diligence and other factors.
Management structure after acquisitionThe Company determined that it would be desirable for it to lead the management of 株式会社アイキューブデジタル. The trade name, representative and treatment of employees are not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (12)
Expenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Independent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

株式会社アイキューブデジタル is expanding its business in the factory automation sector. The Company determined that it would be desirable for it to lead management, given its strengths in promoting DX in the corporate and logistics sectors, in order to further advance DX from the digitalization of manufacturing operations through the utilization of data.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Acquisition of Shares Involving a Change in Subsidiaries or Other Affiliated Entities | YE DIGITAL Corporation (2354) timely disclosure | Komori