Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2351ASJ INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

Revenue and profit declined year on year in the fiscal year ended March 2026, while operating profit and profit for the period exceeded the published forecasts. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, assuming expansion of its subscription business and new services.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.9
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,661 million-2.9%
Operating profit¥126 million-21.4%
Net income¥88 million-64.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥2,900 million
Operating profit
¥150 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥100 million
Earnings per share
¥12.82
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit and profit for the period exceeded plan at the end of the period
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Improved utilization of the Himeji Lab and server center, new HRTech services, and expansion into generative AI, AI security and supply chain security
New initiatives
  • Launch of new services such as business continuity planning measures and backup services
  • Planned recruitment of infrastructure engineers
  • Development of new HRTech services
  • Expansion of generative AI integration features
  • AI governance support services
  • Support services for compliance with the supply chain security assessment scheme
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Subscription revenue¥1,224 million+11.0%
  • Recurring revenue ratio66.8 %
    yoy_change_pt5.1
  • Free cash flow¥242 million
    yoy_change548
  • PBR1.01 times
    Year on yearImproved
  • ROE3.1 %
  • ROIC3.5 %
Segment results
Cloud Integration Services
Revenue
¥1,833 million
E-Commerce Services
Revenue
¥828 million
Financial targets
ROE target8% or higher
ROIC targetAbove WACC
Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent
60.5 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
0.23 times
Market Size / Share
  • The domestic public cloud market16.3 % CAGR 2024→2029
  • HRTech cloud market24.9 % year-on-year expected for FY2025
  • Domestic generative AI market12.3 times, FY2028 versus FY2023
  • Domestic cybersecurity market¥1 trillion, 2024 market size
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Regular dividend¥2
Commemorative dividend¥1
Total¥3
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Regular dividend¥2
Commemorative dividend¥1
Total¥3
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Regular dividend¥3
Commemorative dividend¥0
Total¥3
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 20259.7 %
Fiscal year ending March 202626.6 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202723.4 %
Total payout ratio87.5 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount¥54 million and shares
Number of shares acquired¥149,200 million and shares
Shares held at period-end¥149,218 million and shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥2,661 million (YoY -2.9%)
Operating profit¥126 million (YoY -21.4%)
Net income¥88 million (YoY -64.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥2,900 million / Operating profit ¥150 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥100 million / Earnings per share ¥12.82
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit and profit for the period exceeded plan at the end of the period
Segment resultsCloud Integration Services Revenue ¥1,833 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed / E-Commerce Services Revenue ¥828 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Key KPIs¥1,224 million (YoY +11.0%), 66.8 %, ¥242 million, 1.01 times, 3.1 %, 3.5 %
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookImproved utilization of the Himeji Lab and server center, new HRTech services, and expansion into generative AI, AI security and supply chain security
Financial targetsROE target 8% or higher / ROIC target Above WACC / Equity ratio attributable to owners of the parent 60.5 % / Debt-to-equity ratio 0.23 times
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2025 Regular dividend ¥2 / Commemorative dividend ¥1 / Total ¥3 / Fiscal year ending March 2026 Regular dividend ¥2 / Commemorative dividend ¥1 / Total ¥3 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Regular dividend ¥3 / Commemorative dividend ¥0 / Total ¥3
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2025 9.7 % / Fiscal year ending March 2026 26.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 23.4 % / Total payout ratio 87.5 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount ¥54 million and shares / Number of shares acquired ¥149,200 million and shares / Shares held at period-end ¥149,218 million and shares
Market Size / ShareThe domestic public cloud market 16.3 % CAGR 2024→2029, HRTech cloud market 24.9 % year-on-year expected for FY2025, Domestic generative AI market 12.3 times, FY2028 versus FY2023, Domestic cybersecurity market ¥1 trillion, 2024 market size
New initiativesLaunch of new services such as business continuity planning measures and backup services, Planned recruitment of infrastructure engineers, Development of new HRTech services, Expansion of generative AI integration features, AI governance support services, Support services for compliance with the supply chain security assessment scheme
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the strong performance of subscription revenue, upfront investment for the next growth phase, improved utilization of the Himeji Lab and server center, new HRTech services, and expansion into generative AI, AI security and supply chain security as reasons and assumptions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | ASJ INC. (2351) timely disclosure | Komori