Komori
Earnings2342TRANSGENIC GROUP INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 14.4% year on year and operating income increased 261.2%, while net income also rose. Revenue declined in the drug discovery support business, but the loss narrowed, while higher revenue and profit in the investment and consulting business drove overall performance.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.4
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,659,068¥ thousandYear on year +14.4%
Operating profit163,500¥ thousandYear on year +261.2%
Ordinary income156,383¥ thousandYear on year +154.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent136,032¥ thousandYear on year +404.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,728,846¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,934,338 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenue
Drug Discovery Support Business435,64611.9%
Investment and consulting business3,224,97588.1%
Segment profit
Drug Discovery Support Business-14,821
Investment and consulting business220,501
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined in the drug discovery support business because fewer studies were completed, but the loss narrowed as costs were reduced through streamlined business operations. Revenue and profit increased in the investment and consulting business due to a recovery in the e-commerce market, completion of large orders, capture of demand, price pass-through, and inventory and cost management.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥825 thousand / Extraordinary loss Business restructuring loss ¥536 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥24,495 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,659,068 thousand (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥163,500 thousand (YoY +261.2%)
Ordinary income¥156,383 thousand (YoY +154.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥136,032 thousand (YoY +404.6%)
Total assets¥9,728,846 thousand
Net assets¥4,934,338 thousand
Segment revenueSegment Drug Discovery Support Business / Net Sales ¥435,646 thousand / Year-on-year (%) -22.9, Segment Investment and consulting business / Net Sales ¥3,224,975 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 22.4
Segment profitSegment Drug Discovery Support Business / Segment profit ¥-14,821 thousand / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Investment and consulting business / Segment profit ¥220,501 thousand / Year-on-year (%) 87.6
Depreciation and amortization¥24,495 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥825 thousand / Extraordinary loss Business restructuring loss ¥536 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined in the drug discovery support business because fewer studies were completed, but the loss narrowed as costs were reduced through streamlined business operations. Revenue and profit increased in the investment and consulting business due to a recovery in the e-commerce market, completion of large orders, capture of demand, price pass-through, and inventory and cost management.
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the drug discovery support business, revenue declined because fewer studies were completed, while costs fell and the loss narrowed as a result of streamlined business operations. In the investment and consulting business, revenue and profit increased due to a recovery in the e-commerce market, completion of large orders, capture of demand, price pass-through, and inventory and cost management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | TRANSGENIC GROUP INC. (2342) timely disclosure | Komori