Komori
Financial Results Presentation2340GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, supported by collaborative events, store-specific events and revisions to admission fees. The Company achieved record-high earnings since listing and plans to resume dividend payments with a year-end dividend of ¥6 per share.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1082
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales16,246 Millions of yen+7.1%
Operating profit1,236 Millions of yen+8.5%
Ordinary income1,326 Millions of yen+3.6%
Net income928 Millions of yen +20.7%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fiscal year ending March 2026
1Q
Net Sales
3,806 Millions of yen
Operating profit
189 Millions of yen
2Q
Net Sales
4,142 Millions of yen
Operating profit
522 Millions of yen
3Q
Net Sales
3,903 Millions of yen
Operating profit
64 Millions of yen
4Q
Net Sales
4,393 Millions of yen
Operating profit
460 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
Undecided
Operating profit
Undecided
Ordinary income
Undecided
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
Undecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Full-year operation of stores opened in the previous fiscal year
  • Collaborative events with anime content, Vtubers and others
  • Store-specific bath and sauna events
  • Revisions to admission fees
  • Initial costs associated with opening new stores
  • Increase in personnel expenses due to higher minimum wages
New initiatives
  • Opening of RAKU SPA Station Musashi-Koganei (5 December 2025)
  • Preparation for a new RAKU SPA Adachi-Kohoku location (tentatively named; scheduled for around spring 2027)
  • Execution of a syndicated loan agreement
  • Continuation of collaborative events and store-specific events
  • Revision of admission fees and expansion of seasonal pricing
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Store count52 Location
  • Domestic company-operated stores30 Location
  • Domestic franchised stores10 Location
  • Number of domestic group stores12 Location
  • Hot bath industry rankingNo. 1 by sales
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
16,246 Millions of yen+7.1%
Operating profit
1,236 Millions of yen+8.5%
Market Size / Share
  • Number of licensed public bath facilities23,668 Facility
    As ofFiscal 2024 year-end
  • Share of general public bathhouses11.5 %
    As ofFiscal 2024
  • Group industry rankingNo. 1 by sales
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End52
Breakdown
Domestic41
Overseas expansion11
Capital expenditures
¥1,960 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥6
End of period¥6
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales16,246 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit1,236 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income1,326 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Net income928 Millions of yen (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +20.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFiscal year ending March 2026 1Q Net Sales 3,806 Millions of yen / Operating profit 189 Millions of yen / 2Q Net Sales 4,142 Millions of yen / Operating profit 522 Millions of yen / 3Q Net Sales 3,903 Millions of yen / Operating profit 64 Millions of yen / 4Q Net Sales 4,393 Millions of yen / Operating profit 460 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income attributable to owners of the parent Undecided
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 16,246 Millions of yen (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit 1,236 Millions of yen (YoY +8.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFull-year operation of stores opened in the previous fiscal year, Collaborative events with anime content, Vtubers and others, Store-specific bath and sauna events, Revisions to admission fees, Initial costs associated with opening new stores, Increase in personnel expenses due to higher minimum wages
Key KPIsIndicator name Store count / Value 52 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic company-operated stores / Value 30 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic franchised stores / Value 10 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of domestic group stores / Value 12 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Hot bath industry ranking / Value No. 1 by sales / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 52 / Breakdown Domestic 41 / Overseas expansion 11 / Stores opened during the period Not disclosed / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥6 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥6
Capital expenditures¥1,960 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / Share23,668 Facility, 11.5 %, No. 1 by sales
New initiativesOpening of RAKU SPA Station Musashi-Koganei (5 December 2025), Preparation for a new RAKU SPA Adachi-Kohoku location (tentatively named; scheduled for around spring 2027), Execution of a syndicated loan agreement, Continuation of collaborative events and store-specific events, Revision of admission fees and expansion of seasonal pricing
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The full-year operation of stores opened in the previous fiscal year, collaborative events with anime content and Vtubers, store-specific bath and sauna events, and revisions to admission fees contributed to higher revenue. Although initial costs associated with opening new stores and higher personnel expenses resulting from increases in the minimum wage weighed on earnings, profits increased as various initiatives proved effective and the earnings structure improved.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2340) timely disclosure | Komori