Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2340GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Actual Results

The Company recognized an impairment loss of ¥150 million on fixed assets at company-operated stores. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated results exceeded the previous fiscal year's results, while non-consolidated ordinary profit and net income were below the previous fiscal year's levels.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net SalesConsolidated15,164→16,246million
+7.1%
Net SalesIndividual1,032→1,197million
+16.0%
Operating profitConsolidated1,140→1,236million
+8.4%
Operating profitIndividual471→477million
+1.3%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated1,279→1,326million
+3.7%
Ordinary incomeIndividual467→433million
-7.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated769→928million
+20.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual—→—million
—
Net income per shareConsolidated24.69→29.49yen and sen
+19.4%
Net income per shareIndividual27.73→24.8yen and sen
-10.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue increased as a result of collaboration events with anime content and Vtubers, original events at individual stores, revisions to admission fees and the opening of new stores, and the effect of higher revenue absorbed the increase in initial costs for new stores and labor costs. On a non-consolidated basis, sales from management services increased, while factors including the recognition of syndicated loan fees and a decrease in reversals of the allowance for doubtful accounts affected profit.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss on fixed assets at company-operated stores: ¥150 million

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 15,164 / Operating profit 1,140 / Ordinary income 1,279 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 769 / Net income per share 24.69 / Individual Net Sales 1,032 / Operating profit 471 / Ordinary income 467 / Net income for the current fiscal year 864 / Net income per share 27.73
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 15,164 / Individual 1,032 → Consolidated 16,246 / Individual 1,197(Consolidated 7.1% / Individual 16.0%)
Operating profitConsolidated 1,140 / Individual 471 → Consolidated 1,236 / Individual 477(Consolidated 8.5% / Individual 1.3%)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 1,279 / Individual 467 → Consolidated 1,326 / Individual 433(Consolidated 3.6% / Individual △7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 769 / Individual Not disclosed → Consolidated 928 / Individual Not disclosed(Consolidated 20.7% / Individual Not disclosed)
Net income per shareConsolidated 24.69 / Individual 27.73 → Consolidated 29.49 / Individual 24.8(Consolidated 19.4% / Individual △10.6%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 15,164 / Operating profit 1,140 / Ordinary income 1,279 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 769 / Net income per share 24.69 / Individual Net Sales 1,032 / Operating profit 471 / Ordinary income 467 / Net income for the current fiscal year 864 / Net income per share 27.73
Reason for the revisionRevenue increased as a result of collaboration events with anime content and Vtubers, original events at individual stores, revisions to admission fees and the opening of new stores, and the effect of higher revenue absorbed the increase in initial costs for new stores and labor costs. On a non-consolidated basis, sales from management services increased, while factors including the recognition of syndicated loan fees and a decrease in reversals of the allowance for doubtful accounts affected profit.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss on fixed assets at company-operated stores: ¥150 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, revenue increased as a result of collaboration events, events at individual stores, revisions to admission fees and the opening of new stores, and the effect of higher revenue absorbed the increase in initial costs for new stores and labor costs. On a non-consolidated basis, revenue was boosted by higher sales from management services provided to subsidiaries, while factors including syndicated loan fees and a decrease in reversals of the allowance for doubtful accounts affected profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of an Extraordinary Loss and Differences Between Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Actual Results | GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2340) timely disclosure | Komori