Komori
Earnings2340GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2025年4〜9月は、売上高が前年同期比13.8%増、営業利益が2.5%増となった一方、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益は4.9%減となった。通期業績予想は引き続き未定で、年間配当予想は無配を維持している。

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,948Millions of yenYear on year +13.8%
Operating profit711Millions of yenYear on year +2.5%
Ordinary income771Millions of yenYear on year +3.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent595Millions of yenYear on year -4.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥18.93
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,329Millions of yen
of which net assets 4,468 Millions of yenEquity ratio 34.0%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+261,544
Investment-1,196,251
Financials-619,987
Net change-1,554,694

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,342,945 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

アニメコンテンツやVtuber等とのコラボイベント、アジアンフェアやサウナ飯等のメニュー開発、有名な熱波師を誘致したサウナイベント、SNSでのPR動画発信により売上高が増加した。水道光熱費の単価上昇や最低賃金改定による人件費増加はあったが、入館料改定による客単価の増加や売上高の増加により営業利益・経常利益は増加した。最終利益は新株予約権の未行使分戻入益の減少等により減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥4,205 thousand, Other ¥139 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,060 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥352,610 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,496,100株
Treasury Shares at Period-End75 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales7,948 Millions of yen (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit711 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Ordinary income771 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent595 Millions of yen (YoY -4.9%)
Net income per share¥18.93
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34 / End of previous period 27.4
Total assets12,329 Millions of yen
Net assets4,468 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities¥261,544 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,196,251 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-619,987 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,342,945 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥352,610 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥4,205 thousand, Other ¥139 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,060 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,496,100株
Treasury Shares at Period-End75 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceアニメコンテンツやVtuber等とのコラボイベント、アジアンフェアやサウナ飯等のメニュー開発、有名な熱波師を誘致したサウナイベント、SNSでのPR動画発信により売上高が増加した。水道光熱費の単価上昇や最低賃金改定による人件費増加はあったが、入館料改定による客単価の増加や売上高の増加により営業利益・経常利益は増加した。最終利益は新株予約権の未行使分戻入益の減少等により減少した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コラボイベント、アジアンフェアやサウナ飯などのメニュー開発、有名な熱波師を誘致したサウナイベント、SNSを活用したオリジナルドリンクのPRにより売上高と集客が増加した。水道光熱費や人件費は増加したが、入館料改定による客単価上昇と売上高の増加が営業利益・経常利益を支えた。最終利益は新株予約権の未行使分戻入益の減少等により減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2340) timely disclosure | Komori