Komori
Financial Results Presentation2340GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)決算説明

2025年3月期上期は、売上高がほぼ横ばいだった一方、営業利益・経常利益・純利益が大きく増加した。コラボイベントや飲食施策、入館料金改定などが利益増加に寄与したほか、旅館再生ファンドへの出資と新店舗の準備を進めている。

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
452
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales6,986 Millions of yen+0.3%
Operating profit693 Millions of yen+187.0%
Ordinary income742 Millions of yen+410.6%
Net income¥626 million interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
1Q(4-6月)
Net Sales
3,280 Millions of yen
Operating profit
167 Millions of yen
2Q(7-9月)
Net Sales
3,706 Millions of yen
Operating profit
526 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net income attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
アニメコンテンツ・Vtuber・地域コラボイベント、飲食メニューの考案・販売促進、入館料金改定、繁忙期シーズン料金の期間拡大
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
世界的なエネルギーコストや原材料費の上昇等の不確定要素を合理的に算定することが困難
New initiatives
  • RQ旅館再生ファンド投資事業有限責任組合への出資(出資予定総額5,000万円)
  • RAKU SPA BAY 横浜の新規出店準備
  • RAKU SPA Station 府中の新規出店準備
  • (仮称)RAKU SPA 武蔵小金井の新規出店準備
  • コラボイベント、地域連携イベント、サウナイベントの強化
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
6,986 Millions of yen
Operating profit
693 Millions of yen
Financial targets
Equity ratio
29.6 %
Year-on-year change (points)5.5
Market Size / Share
公衆浴場営業許可施設23,673 施設2023年度末
一般公衆浴場2,847 施設2023年度末
Share of general public bathhouses12 施設2023年度末
占有率_unit%
当社の位置づけ温浴業界の売上No.1
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Domestic directly operated27 Location
Domestic franchise stores10 Location
Domestic Group1 Location
海外中国直営0 Location
海外中国グループ14 Location
Total52 Location
Annual Dividend
0 Yen無配予定
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)
Net Sales6,986 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit693 Millions of yen (YoY +187.0%)
Ordinary income742 Millions of yen (YoY +410.6%)
Net income¥626 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Results for the three months of the current quarter1Q(4-6月) Net Sales 3,280 Millions of yen / Operating profit 167 Millions of yen / 2Q(7-9月) Net Sales 3,706 Millions of yen / Operating profit 526 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income attributable to owners of the parent Undecided
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales 6,986 Millions of yen / Operating profit 693 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Changeアニメコンテンツ・Vtuber・地域コラボイベント、飲食メニューの考案・販売促進、入館料金改定、繁忙期シーズン料金の期間拡大
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Domestic directly operated 27 Location / Domestic franchise stores 10 Location / Domestic Group 1 Location / 海外中国直営 0 Location / 海外中国グループ 14 Location / Total 52 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook世界的なエネルギーコストや原材料費の上昇等の不確定要素を合理的に算定することが困難
Financial targetsEquity ratio 29.6 %
Annual Dividend0 円(無配予定)
Market Size / Share公衆浴場営業許可施設 23,673 施設(2023年度末) / 一般公衆浴場 2,847 施設(2023年度末) / Share of general public bathhouses 12 施設(2023年度末) / 占有率_unit % / 当社の位置づけ 温浴業界の売上No.1
New initiativesRQ旅館再生ファンド投資事業有限責任組合への出資(出資予定総額5,000万円), RAKU SPA BAY 横浜の新規出店準備, RAKU SPA Station 府中の新規出店準備, (仮称)RAKU SPA 武蔵小金井の新規出店準備, コラボイベント、地域連携イベント、サウナイベントの強化
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

アニメコンテンツやVtuber、地域とのコラボイベントが好調だったこと、飲食メニューの考案・販売促進、入館料金の改定、繁忙期シーズン料金の期間拡大などを挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年3月期 第2四半期(中間期)決算説明 | GOKURAKUYU HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (2340) timely disclosure | Komori