Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1313
¥ million (year-on-year increase in consolidated net sales)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial Results PresentationFiscal year ended March 20249 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales14,082 Millions of yen+10.3%
Operating profit748 Millions of yen+1,760.1%
Ordinary income720 Millions of yen+291.1%
Net income697 Millions of yen profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Japan
Net Sales
3,374 Millions of yen
Segment profit
420 Millions of yen
China売上高・セグメント損益とも4Qは連結範囲から除外のため記載なし
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2025
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net income attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高増加1,313百万円、営業利益増加708百万円、経常利益増加536百万円、親会社株主帰属当期純利益増加1,001百万円。営業外損益・特別損益の主な項目として支払利息80百万円、協賛金収入61百万円、支払手数料46百万円、シンジケートローン手数料38百万円、子会社株式売却損147百万円、減損損失85百万円などを記載。
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
世界的なエネルギーコストや原材料費の上昇等の不確定要素があると記載しているが、数値前提は未開示。New initiatives
- 和光店のリニューアルオープン(2023年8月)
- 日本プロサッカー選手会との『JPFAアワード』パートナー契約
- 人気コンテンツ・JA・自治体とのコラボイベント
- 中国でのFC武義温泉館、北大湖極楽湯百万石温泉ホテルの開業(連結除外前)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Equity ratio24.1 %Year on year against the same period last year前期末▲0.9%
- Book value per share¥87.79Year on year against the same period last year前期末▲6.04円から93.83円増加
- Domestic company-operated stores27 Location
- Domestic franchised stores10 Location
- Number of domestic group stores1 Location
- 海外(中国)グループ店舗数14 Location
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
13,033 Millions of yen+11.7%
Segment profit
1,261 Millions of yen+115.9%
China
Net Sales
1,049 Millions of yen-4.8%
Segment loss
-345 Millions of yen
Adjustments
Segment Profit or Loss
-167 Millions of yen
Financial targets
自己資本比率の実績24.1%(前期末▲0.9%)を記載。目標値はNot disclosed。Market Size / Share
公衆浴場営業許可施設23,694施設(2022年度末)、うち一般公衆浴場3,000施設。国内店舗数38店舗で『国内NO.1温浴チェーン(店舗数日本一)』と記載。Number of stores and locations
End of period2024年5月21日現在、合計52店舗(国内38、海外14)。国内直営27、国内FC10、国内グループ1、海外中国グループ14。
Annual Dividend
2025年3月期配当予想は無配。中間・期末の内訳はNot disclosed。| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial Results Presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended March 2024 |
| Net Sales | 14,082 Millions of yen (YoY +10.3%) |
| Operating profit | 748 Millions of yen (YoY +1,760.1%) |
| Ordinary income | 720 Millions of yen (YoY +291.1%) |
| Net income | 697 Millions of yen (profit attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Japan Net Sales 3,374 Millions of yen / Segment profit 420 Millions of yen / China 売上高・セグメント損益とも4Qは連結範囲から除外のため記載なし |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2025 Net Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income attributable to owners of the parent Undecided |
| Segment results | Japan Net Sales 13,033 Millions of yen (YoY +11.7%) / Segment profit 1,261 Millions of yen (YoY +115.9%) / China Net Sales 1,049 Millions of yen (YoY -4.8%) / Segment loss -345 Millions of yen / Adjustments Segment Profit or Loss -167 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 売上高増加1,313百万円、営業利益増加708百万円、経常利益増加536百万円、親会社株主帰属当期純利益増加1,001百万円。営業外損益・特別損益の主な項目として支払利息80百万円、協賛金収入61百万円、支払手数料46百万円、シンジケートローン手数料38百万円、子会社株式売却損147百万円、減損損失85百万円などを記載。 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 24.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末▲0.9%, Indicator name Book value per share / Value ¥87.79 / Year on year against the same period last year 前期末▲6.04円から93.83円増加, Indicator name Domestic company-operated stores / Value 27 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Domestic franchised stores / Value 10 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of domestic group stores / Value 1 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 海外(中国)グループ店舗数 / Value 14 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 2024年5月21日現在、合計52店舗(国内38、海外14)。国内直営27、国内FC10、国内グループ1、海外中国グループ14。 / Openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 世界的なエネルギーコストや原材料費の上昇等の不確定要素があると記載しているが、数値前提は未開示。 |
| Financial targets | 自己資本比率の実績24.1%(前期末▲0.9%)を記載。目標値はNot disclosed。 |
| Annual Dividend | 2025年3月期配当予想は無配。中間・期末の内訳はNot disclosed。 |
| Market Size / Share | 公衆浴場営業許可施設23,694施設(2022年度末)、うち一般公衆浴場3,000施設。国内店舗数38店舗で『国内NO.1温浴チェーン(店舗数日本一)』と記載。 |
| New initiatives | 和光店のリニューアルオープン(2023年8月), 日本プロサッカー選手会との『JPFAアワード』パートナー契約, 人気コンテンツ・JA・自治体とのコラボイベント, 中国でのFC武義温泉館、北大湖極楽湯百万石温泉ホテルの開業(連結除外前) |
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.日本では新型コロナの影響が薄れたこと、人気コンテンツやJAとのコラボイベントが好調だったこと、シーズン料金・入館料などの値上げ効果、電気代・ガス代補助の恩恵を挙げている。中国では2023年12月末に連結範囲から除外したため4Q業績が含まれず減収となった一方、赤字幅は縮小した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.